[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

X11 IDE for C/C++

Posted on 2004-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm searching for an open source, X11, portable (FreeBSD/HPUX/Linux) IDE for C/C++ development.
The mimum set of features i need:
- editor able to work with many source files at the same time
- code auto completion based on analyzing source code / header files
- some integration with debugger (gdb)
and these would be a welcome addition:
- integration with CVS
- support for more languages (shell, perl, pl/sql)

What do you, experts, think is best for me?

Thanks,
x-pander

0
Comment
Question by:x-pander
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 12389666
Eclipse might be an option: http://www.eclipse.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:x-pander
ID: 12390108
eclipse. it is huge.
i'll check it out when it will finally finish downloading
however i was thinking of somthing more compact,
which i could just quickly unpack and compile on my 100MB quota home dir here and there
and still have some space left for my sources :)
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 12391073
KDevelop is nice also, but I doubt it will work without KDE...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:x-pander
ID: 12392959
ok and what if i lower my requirements
i just need  simple programmer's editor that:
- is capable of editiing many files at once
- has syntax highlighting
- can be compiled and run on any (most) X11 unix'es
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 1200 total points
ID: 12393650
many ppl prefer this

http://anjuta.sourceforge.net/

btw for your lowered requirements emacs may be quite good .. except that it doesnt automatically generate makefiles etc

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 1200 total points
ID: 12393689
emacs has

1. syntax highlighting for C/C++ , perl , shell scripts , and many more

2. you can run gdb within emacs

3. compile programs too

4. you can use CVS from within emacs ( though I personally havent tried that ) http://www.eyrie.org/~eagle/notes/cvs/emacs.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:x-pander
ID: 12394291
i once gave emacs a chance but found it extremaly cumbersome to work with emacs on projects with a large number of files
however i've just done some searching and found ecb - emacs code browser and i think it might just be it
anjuta also looks promising, provided that it will work on all my enviroments (ecb, i estimate, has better chances)

i'll check tommorow which of all these programs will run on HP-UX machine, which i'm the most concerned about
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12394417
ecb is just a code browser .

so for large projects you still need to take the pans to write your own makefiles etc

hope you like anjuta though

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:x-pander
ID: 12475437
well i ended up using properly configured emacs with ecb and some plugins wich is quite ok, at least for the projects i'm working on
i've been unable to run anjuta on hp-ux, although it runs flawlessly on my main freebsd'ed workstation
thanks for da tips
0