Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SP2 uninstalled but system slow and explorer.exe not working??

Posted on 2004-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
2,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I had the BSOD when i tried installing SP2 for Windows, so i had to uninstall using the 'batch spuninst.txt' and 'When your computer restarts, Windows Explorer (Explorer.exe) does not run, and you must follow these steps:

Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to start Task Manager.
Click the Applications tab, and then click New Task.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\RpcSs

Right-click ObjectName, click Modify, and then type LocalSystem in the Value String box.
Restart your computer"

I have followed all of these steps, but my system is very slow booting up and i when i try to open 'Control Panel' i get an error message  -  explorer.exe  -  Application Error
The instruction at "0x77d560b1" is referenced memory at "0x588d3098".  The required data was not placed into memory because of an I/O error status of "0x000009c".
Click on OK to tterminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program

Since i tried to update to SP2 about 500MB of space has been used up.

I am trying to open Add/Remove Programs so that i can get all of the SP2 files off my computer.

Any suggestions??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeyspen
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12389405
Hello mikeyspen =)

Try s SFC Scan,

Goto START>RUN and type, cmd  (hit enter)
now type, sfc /scannow  (hit enter)
SFC scan will start scanning ur system
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12389422
have you done a system restore to a point befor you instaled sp2 ? if not try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyspen
ID: 12389652
I have tried both of the above suggestions, but to no avail!  I still cannot open Control Panel and get onto the Add/Remove Progams.

Thanks for your help, any other suggestions??!

:)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12389680
Do u get the same error in safemode also ??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12389683
try an over the top repair see this link http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyspen
ID: 12389990
I'm not too keen on the OTT repair, i don't want to have to re-install Windows. and i can't run the sfc /snannow in safe mode??

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12389995
>> and i can't run the sfc /snannow in safe mode??

I asked u to run SFC scan in Normal Mode and try to open Control Panel in safemode to check if u get the same error ??
why u didn't try sfc scan in normal mode, did u get any error there ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyspen
ID: 12390029
Sorry, it was a misunderstanding!  I didn't try to open Control Panel in safe mode, but there were no errors when i ran sfc/ scannow in normal mode.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12390044
>> I didn't try to open Control Panel in safe mode,

plzz try it and let me know the results :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyspen
ID: 12390140
No, control panel won't open in safe mode either, it comes up with the same message?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 560 total points
ID: 12390146
ok from Task Manager>NEw Task>type appwiz.cpl and hit enter
does it come with Add Remove Programs, or throw the same error ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyspen
ID: 12390154
Excellent, that has opened Add/Removed Programs, i am currently uninstalling SP2, so i will see if i will be able to access control panel and disk space after it has completely uninstalled.

Cheers.
0