[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTTP Error 401.3 - Unauthorized

Posted on 2004-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
3,858 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06


Hi all,
 
 I can't find the the solution to this annoying problem. Windows 2003 server standard. HTML files are showing up fine , but .asp requires a login, I know that's something gotta do with permissions, also images require login. Please advice where and what I should change. thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:N_F_S
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12390283
I'm more familiar with PHP than ASP, but when you install PHP on IIS, you have to make sure that the IIS anon user account has suitable permissions to access the executable that handles files with a PHP extension.  If it doesn't then you get the login problem that you are experiencing.  The correct path in Windows 2000 Server (the version I'm looking at) is C:\WINNT\system32\inetsrv\asp.dll.  I presume it's the same or similar for Windows 2003 Server (though you can check by clicking the 'Configuration' button under the 'Home Directory' tab in your website properties in the Internet Services Manager).
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_F_S
ID: 12390296
I just added Internet Guest account to that .dll file with read permissions, now I'm receiving:

HTTP Error 401.5 - Unauthorized: Authorization failed by an ISAPI/CGI application.
Internet Information Services (IIS)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12390369
That's a good sign - looks like we're on the right track.  There are likely other files that require additional permissions (again, this is the case with PHP), but I'm not sure what they are.  I'll do a little research and see if I can figure it out.  In the meantime, someone with more ASP experience may be able to tell you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 400 total points
ID: 12406084
give the IUSR and IWAM accounts at least read access to your system32 directory and subdirectories,  you can also get a utility called filemon from www.sysinternals.com that will monitor file access in realtime and show up any access denied errors.
hope this helps,
cheers,
AJ.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12550566
Hi N_F_S,
Can you please provide some feedback to advise whether these responses resolved your problem or not?
If this is fixed up could you close off your question please?
If you're not sure how, here's the options: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
Thanks!
AJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_F_S
ID: 13361332
This was long  time ago and I solved it. You do not need to play with system32 directory at all, just need to find the right IUSR account that is suppose to be for guests.

 
0