Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to view managed clients in Symantec System Center Console.

Posted on 2004-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Greetings All,

This is a strange one. I am running a Symantec AV Server (SAVCE 9.0). We were using the Symantec Console on the desktops to manage the clients. The problem arose with no warning. We did a refresh in the console manager on the desktop to update the view and we lost all the clients which were in the right pane of the manager. This only happened on one of the desktops at first (there are 3 of us managing). It happenened in the console manager this evening which was running on the server. We have checked all settings and nothing has changed.

To restate: We cannot get the clients to display in the right pane of the Symantec System Center Console. This is happening on the desktop manager and on the server as well. I have been managing SAV Servers for a while now and have never had the problem. I have done everything but reload the server which, at this point, is not an option.

Thanks everyone in advance for your help,

Lewis
0
Comment
Question by:laedge
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12390878
You want to know what goes on "behind the scenes" when you perform a Refresh from the Symantec System Center Console.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/552ba2f7636bedf088256818006f78bf/9c8ceb717ff82f6488256a220027abe4?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12390901
I found this in the Symantec Knowledge Base, perhaps will help.
By default, you will not see a list of clients under a client group. The next procedure shows you how to make the clients visible.
To make the clients visible
Click Tools, and then click the Symantec System Center Console Options.
On the Client Filter tab, check "Show client machines when viewing Groups."
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/529c2f9adcf33a1088256e22005026f1/d673863acd44e1a080256ea60042eda5?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
Good luck,
Asta
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12394046
Delete all quarentines manually... You may suffer too much of them...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12654576
Thank you.  Hope everyone has a terrific Thanksgiving.  ":0) Asta
0