[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Database Configuration Assistant not working

Posted on 2004-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
2,343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I cannot at all get the Database Config Ass to work [at all]. Click on it in the menu and nothing. Zilch. Doesn't even bring up the screen.


This prob may be related [or not related] to my recent installation of 9i DS on the same machine. It worked before then and I'd rather not do a complete reinstall if it's something simple. Anyway ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rl_marton
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12390168
try to start DBCA at the command line, you can see the error message this way....


As for the resolution for this, you probably won't get it here... but the error message might help a lot even when you call up Oracle support
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12391809
Hi,

Never actually done that b4. Whats the syntax for that please?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12392874
You will find the command for starting it from the command prompt in the DBCA.CL file in your <ORACLE_HOME>\assistants\dbca directory.

Some other points to check:

1. Is your Oracle HOME set correctly? Make sure that it is set to home for the installation that includes the DBCA;
2. Are you running under Terminal Services or X Windows? There are numerous issues with running the Oracle Configuration Assistants with these so try running it from the server console - even if you ran it successfully this way prior to the new 9iDS installation.
3. Chech the task manager for orphaned jrew.exe processes that could be left around from previous failures - these can cause problems as well.

I hope that helps

Chedgey
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12393277
No, dbca executable is in the ORACLE_HOME/bin directory

C:\>dbca  will invoke it if you have set ORACLE_HOME/bin in the PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12394021
Right then. That tells a tale.

Went to ORACLE_HOME/bin directory. Clicked on DBCA [MS Dos batch file] and the DB Config assistant kicked in. So it's there OK, why isn't it loading from the start menu? Strange one this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12394085
Just to say the shortcut target in the properties of the start menu is:

C:\oracle\ora92\bin\launch.exe C:\oracle\ora92\assistants\dbca dbca.cl

and it 'Start's in': C:\oracle\ora92\assistants\dbca
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 600 total points
ID: 12394314
use the DBCA in the BIn directory. this is a known bug in windows platform.

the short cut is inproperly created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12394340
Can I not recreate the short cut in some way or is that very difficult? Also will the DBCA work 'properly' via starting through the BIn directory?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12395310
DBCA in bin will work just fine.
0