Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acquiring Network Address (Wireless-B)

Posted on 2004-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
2,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hey people,

I just got my notebook reinstalled with Windows XP Professional and SP2 from fresh.
Everything's working fine until I attempt to connect to my router to access the internet wirelessly.

Working on Wireless-B network, my Linksys Wireless adapter got stuck with the messsage, "Acquiring network address".
I tried repairing the connection but improved nothing better.
My router settings are in good condition. The wired desktop in another room is working perfectly fine.

I cannot connect to the internet wirelessly from my notebook.
However, it is just connected to the router (I can acccess the wired desktop on LAN).
Any activities on the LAN is working perfectly, except for my notebook's access to the internet.

Anyone have any ideas on this ?
What can I do to access the internet wirelessly from my notebook ?

Thanks in advance.



Linksys Wireless-B Broadband Router (BEFW11S4)
Linksys Wireless-B Notebook Adapter (WPC11)
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
with Service Pack 2
0
Comment
Question by:idiots
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmcguiness
ID: 12389838
Shut off the danged firewall first just to see if it makes it work. Go into your local area connections advanced tab and clear the firewall check box. I sure hope it isn't that, but I wouldn't be surprised.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiots
ID: 12389888
I had Norton Internet Security installed and I've tried turning off the firewall.
Goes same for Windows Firewall.
Both tried, no improvements.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12391863
Did I understand you right:
Working on your LAN is fine fro both PCs ? (Means you could connect from one PC to another, for example by mapping shares)
Could you connect from your Wireless PC to your Router or can you ping it ?
If yes try tp ping an Internet adress (ping www.google.de) if you get an apply which is ok your connection is ok and DNS is working.
Please try these thing and post the answers.
cheers, jo.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:idiots
ID: 12392700
I can work with computers, ping and mapping shares on the Local LAN.
Take the wireless notebook as, A, and the wired desktop as, B.

Now, A is able to share files with B, and B is able to share files with A.
Both A and B are able to ping the router.
B can access the internet, ping or whatever internet activies.
A cannot access the internet, totally nothing to do with the world out there.
Note the router settings not touched, still intact as before.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12393751
Check if the ip from the router is the default gateway on computer b.
Also the router must be the DNS Server for computer.
open a command box (cmd.exe) and type:  ping www.google.de 
--> did you get as answer:
1.) Destination Host unreachable
or 2.) unknown host
 cheers, jo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmcguiness
ID: 12398691
wrong subnet mask or default gateway on b.

Check the ip settings on both and make sure the ip settings on b are the same as a in these two fields.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12400939
type (in command) ipconfig /displaydns and you should have more than 2 entries

if there are 2 entries then try ipconfig /flushdns and then ipconfig /registerdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiots
ID: 12410785
Settings was not change on the host stations either.
For the wireless nootbook, it's just plug and play.
No settings were made.
Therefore IPs, gateways and subnets are at default values which used to work successfully before formatting the computer.

ipconfig /flushdns and then ipconfig /registerdns does not improve the situation either.
ipconfig /displaydns does not show any connected internet sites.

I've read websites that this situation is the cause of WinXP SP2 bug on wireless.
I wonder if this is the one...
Guess I might have to reformat again?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 140 total points
ID: 12411797
did you have sp2 on the laptop before the re-install?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tmcguiness
tmcguiness earned 130 total points
ID: 12412089
at a command prompt type ipconfig

the bottom two lines (subnet mask and default gateway) should be the same on each machine.

This is way too easy to check to assume it is right.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Jochen_ earned 130 total points
ID: 12413588
hi idiots,
i posted that above - did you try this ? - whats the result ? (tmcguineness asked for the same infos)
try this and post the result, so we mybe could help you.
cheers, jochen

Check if the ip from the router is the default gateway on computer b.
Also the router must be the DNS Server for computer.
open a command box (cmd.exe) and type:  ping www.google.de 
--> did you get as answer:
1.) Destination Host unreachable
or 2.) unknown host
 cheers, jo
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiots
ID: 12513227
erm...

Thanks all.. but all did not work out..
I reformatted the computer again.
This time its workable.
So I believe its some bug Microsoft has on Service Pack 2.

Thanks again.
0