Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I view the list of installed 3rd Party Browser Extensions for IE6 on XP?

Posted on 2004-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
4,469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just solved a aggravating problem on my laptop via the advise given in a posting on this site:  I unchecked the "Enable third party browser extensions" option in the Internet Options/Advanced settings for IE6.

All is well and I'm up and going again...

...but for all the postings out there telling to disable or enable third party extensions, none of them (that I can find) describes how to figure out which of potentially many extensions installed on a machine is the offending one.

There is some functionality various users (like myself) may need from a 3rd party extension, so disabling all of them, while an excellent way to troubleshoot and quickly fix the problem, isn't the final (or best) solution.

So - can anyone tell me how I can see what these extensions are (preferable within XP, without having to resort to a third party tool)?
Thanks,
-vindseglare
0
Comment
Question by:vindseglare
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12389933
Hi vindseglare,


use this
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/toolbarcop.htm


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12389936
You can run hijackthis to find other toolbars

PLEASE GET THE SPYWARE REMOVAL TOOLS FROM THE BELOW WEBSITE. THAT PAQ IS CREATED SO THAT ALL THE TOOLS ARE NOT GUMMED UP IN THIS THREAD.

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with Spybot ,Ad-ware ,CWshredder.After installing them, First Update them and then run

Once running all the above tools and others given in that thread, download and run Hijackthis.
Download Hijacthis from here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-69.shtml.
Get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it. The analyser site is used so that you donot gum up the thread with the entire log.

Remove the bad ones that the site reports. If it says unknown process, then use a search engine to check if those are bad ones. If bad remove them , if you still cannot find then post those files alone here.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12389952
Hi vindseglare,

sunray gave you an excellent suggestion with toolbarcop
Another one you might want to look at is:
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/

Greetings,

LucF
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:vindseglare
ID: 12390032
Thanks for the help.  I  downloaded and ran ToolbarCop.  Didn't find anything unusual.

I have already run a couple of Adware programs, as well as SpyBot.  Nothing came up.  I will run the additonal ones you suggest later - lost so much time getting the problem fixed that I have to get work done now and worry about the exact cause later.

Will get back and let you know.

Thanks -
vs
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12390038
Make sure to run cwshredder.. I guess there is a latest version of it.. Run that..

Post back whenever you can
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12394012
In Windows XP, do the following in IE 6.0 SP1,
Tools > Internet Options > under 'General', 'Temporary Internet Files' category > Settings > View Objects.
This will display all the installed plugins.

Right click any of the displayed object and click properties.
This will display the source of the plugins...from there, you can decide whether you need it or not.
Eg: under the 'General' tab of the object, the CodeBase will display the site of the source.
In the 'Version' tab of the object, the Company is display giving more details of the installed object.

Hope this helps. No additional software required...;-)
0