Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop Connection behind 2 Routers (1 is wireless)

Posted on 2004-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Ok, so I want to use Remote Desktop Connection to manage my lcomputer at home from my computer at work.  I am using Linksys routers, the first of which internally has an IP of 192.168.1.1.  I realize I am supposed to set port 3389 to the ip of my computer, however, the 3rd octet is not available for change on the linksys router's web based setup page.

The second router, a linksys wireless router, has an internal ip of 192.168.2.1.  It assigns all my wireless ip's, of which my personal laptop, the one I am  trying to connect to remotlely, is 192.168.2.103.

Since the Wired Router provides the connection to my Wireless router, how can I get RDC to connect from outside my LAN to my PC?
0
Comment
Question by:McSass
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zac1333
ID: 12390810
Aside from wondering why you have 2 routers, I'm assuming you have a static IP for your home internet connection?  If so, here's how I would do it:  

Set router #1 to forward requests on port 3389 to router #2's external ip, which is actually internal for router #1.  Then set router #2 to forward requests on port 3389 to the internal ip of your laptop, the 192.168.2.103.  If that's confusing, this might help:

External IP --> Router 1 --> Router 2 --> Laptop  all on port 3389.

0
 

Author Comment

by:McSass
ID: 12394170
The only reason I cannot do this is because the 2nd router is 192.168.2.1, and since the 1st router will not let me change the first three octets, I cannot port forward to that router.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AutoSponge earned 252 total points
ID: 12396144
I think you need to rework this:

If your wired router has more than one port on it, plug the router 2 into it and then plug your PC into it as well.  The wireless router should be in Access Point or Router mode (since nothing is plugged into the WAN).  The wired router does all the DHCP and everyone is on the same subnet, so you can turn off DHCP on the wireless router.  If the wireless clients have a problem getting an IP address, forward ports 67 and 68 to the wired router for DHCP requests.

If your wired router only has one LAN port, get a switch, follow the same setup only everyone plugs into the switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wmilliga
wmilliga earned 248 total points
ID: 12406904
"I am using Linksys routers, the first of which internally has an IP of 192.168.1.1.  I realize I am supposed to set port 3389 to the ip of my computer, however, the 3rd octet is not available for change on the linksys router's web based setup page."

Usually a Class C address has a network mask of 255.255.255.0. The 3rd octet is still part of the network address. Typically a Linksys starts assigning IP address at 192.168.1.100-110. Assign a static IP to your PC that you want to RDP to, (let's say 192.168.1.15), and then forward 3389 to 192.168.1.15 (4th octet)- on your home router. You may also need a dynamic dns client to resolve the address.

Scrap the wired router and just use the wireless- it will serve both functions and simplify your config. If you cannot do that, then keep the wired router and scrap the wireless router, and replace with a wireless access point instead.
0