[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Okidata Microline 320 Printer just prints garbage

Posted on 2004-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
3,300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
OS Windows 98
I just bought my dad (82 years old) a used Okidata 320 Microline impact printer. He had a Epson C20SX but the lack of use has damaged the ink headers. When I bought the printer, I tested it by installing on a Win 2000 and Win XP machines and it worked fine. Here when I installed in my dad's old Toshiba Laptop running Win98, I only get garbage. When I tried printing from Word, it only prints one line of the whole document.
I downloaded the driver from the Okidata web site.
Any idea on what could be happening.
Thanks,
MaryG
0
Comment
Question by:MaryGrune
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1000 total points
ID: 12390761
Did you completely uninstall the printer and all drivers and related software for the old printer removed?  Then installed the new printer and verified the requirements in terms of that printer's manuals for LPT settings at the BIOS level?  Also if the printer installation and driver/sw installation didn't complete and wrong drivers shown could be this problem; would try removing it again, uninstalling related drivers/software and rebooting.

Is WindowsUpdate current?

Try checking the spool settings for the lpt1 port to make sure that it is set correctly (start printing when first page is spooled, vs. waiting for the whole print job to spool).

Also check Device Manager in Save Mode, remove erroneous items and residual, ghost devices and reboot to test.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12390766
If printing from Word, a known problem seen here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;167617
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12390776
Found this in another question here, for Windows 95, but may help for 98 as well
Your printer operates as either an IBM Proprinter or an Epson FX-86e.
If you press the GROUP button on your printer you will see:
     General Control Emulation Mode (which mode it's in)

If the updated driver you are using isn't working, you may find an alternative driver within the updated version of Windows; but unclear.  No "readme" with that driver you downloaded?  Any error messages?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12390789
Resolving RS-232 Serial Interface Issues - No Print / Garbage Print After x Pages
http://my.okidata.com/PP-ML320.nsf?opendatabase
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12390794
Software/Driver and Utilities for your Printer and Windows 98 here:
http://my.okidata.com/PP-ML320.nsf?opendatabase
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12452175
it needs to be IBM proprinter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12453172
True, nobus, and one of my links above explained the two options and remedies, but no response from Asker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryGrune
ID: 12455951
I apologize for not responding earlier. I have not had time to get back to my dad's to check on the possible solutions. Pleaese bear with me while I'll get back to this problem. I am currently in Korea and will be back in the US on Thursday.
Thanks
Mary
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12457250
Sounds good, Mary.  Have a safe trip and let us know if/when more is needed.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12848715
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept astaec
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12876618
Thank you, happy, safe Holiday season all.
Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0