[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to change the size of NT striped disks with VolueManager

Posted on 2004-10-23
22
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I am attempting to change the size a hard drive on a Windows NT server.  Originally, there were two mirrored SCSI disks.  I have broken the mirror and installed Volume Manager to resize the almost full C drive.  Originally it was fat but I changed it to NTFS because the wizard said it was unable to perform the function.  I find that I still can’t change the partition.  I think it may have something to do with the fact that the D portion  is striped.  The manual doesn’t include any information on this.  My goal is to reparation disk 0 which is 9G to be a full C drive and disk 1 to have only one partition for data.
0
Comment
Question by:Fridkis
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ChipM0nk JG earned 1500 total points
ID: 12390165
If you want one drive across 2 disks NT will always stripe the partition.  If you want 2 disks (C: and D:) the easiest way to expand a mirrored pair once you've broken the mirror is to

- fdisk and format the mirror disk (disk1) so that you can use it as a new disk (e:).  
- Then copy your data from the d: partition on Disk 0 to the new e: drive.  I recommend to use Xcopy with the /v /s /e parameters to verify the data is good and get all subdirs.  You can also attrib -h -s on the drive so that any hidden/system files can get picked up in the copy as well.
- Once this is done, delete the d: partition on your disk0.  
- Then expand the C: drive to use all available space on disk0.  
- Once that's all done, you can change the drive letter of the e: drive (disk1) to be d:.  

You should then have a full 9GB C: on disk0 and a full 9GB D: on disk1.
There will be several reboots probably required during this process, especially when you change drive letters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12390195
Great.  It will be a few days before I will be able to work on it again but will let you know as soon as I do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12392033
Without loosing data?

Get the 'DISKPART' utility from MS:

Note:
Unfortunatly; DiskPart may not work on NT version 4.0 as stated in link 1.

To do it:
Use the 'DiskPart' from Windows. This will allow you to expand drives in a VERY EASY manner:
1. 'cmd'
2. 'DiskPart' press enter.
3. Type 'list disk' to view the list of drives.
4. Type 'select drive <Drive Number>'.
5. Type 'Extend <Number of MBs you want to extend>'
6. Type 'Exit' twice to exit the utility...

Thats it, your done...

:)

Links:
1. Can 'DiskPart' work under NT version 4.0?
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/optimize/diskpart.mspx

2. More about the 'DISKPART' utility:
http://home.earthlink.net/~rlively/MANUALS/COMMANDS/D/DISKPART.HTM

3. Easy Step-By-Step guide on how to extend drive capacity using that utility:
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/38362/38362.html

4. Where you can get that utility?
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/diskpart-o.asp

Enjoy

Cyber
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 12393690
Right.  Diskpart (or Partition Magic or similar) should be used to grow the C: partition once the D: partition data is moved to the new E: and the original D: partition is deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12393920
I have installed VolumeManager 2.0 on the original D partition of dirve 0.  Would I be better off using DiskPart?  

My original plans were to follow the directions from  Chipm0nk.  Hopefully I won't have a problem with Fdisk seeing disk 1.  I won't be at the computer until Tuesday.  Please let me know if you have any other suggestions.

Fridkis
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12393962
If you have Windows NT version 4.0 it would be hard for you to use 'DiskPart' utility... sience it is not compatible Windows NT version 4.0. If you have Windows 2000 you would be able to do all of that...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12394107
The server has windows NT 4.0 SP6.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12394131
Try to download the utility from the link I provided you with and try to run it... This is what I can say for the moment... If the utility runs, you earned your self a great utility. If not, use the VolumeManager...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12394151
Well, the question is - should I spend time with this utility at all if I have Volume Manager (purchased for $600 and installed) available.  Have you worked with it at all?  

Fridkis
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12394173
If you purchased Volume Manager already and it is already installed on your system, there is no doubt for you to use it.

Next time (on next installations) take in mind the availability of DiskPart great utility from MS... that is without the need to purchase an additional expansive utility...

:)

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12394213
I sure will.  Thanks.

Fridkis
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12420091
Another solution would be to use Norton Ghost or any imaging software and backup the entire server and then restore the C partition back to the server and increase the size.  Very easy to do within Ghost when ghosting simply specify the size of the partitin and it will get expanded.  No need for all the trouble involved above.  Just start Ghost and come back later once it is done, verify from another PC through ghost explorer that in fact the ghost image works and data can be accessed and opened successfully and then drop the image back onto the server making sure to change the partition sizes to what you want...and you are all done.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12422272
That sounds good but.... where do I put the image?  This computer has a full hard drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12422375
If you are on a network you can place the image on a server or workstation.  Any computer that is on the network with enough space will do.

You can create a network ghost boot disk by using numerous ways I prefer and have used:

http://www.nu2.nu/corpmodboot/

and have been happy it is customizable and easy to use, just follow the directions to create and all you need is a cd burner.  You may also be able to burn it to multiple CD/DVD if the PC has access to these.

Dis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 12429152
I thought that you broke a mirrored pair of 9GB disks to get the additional space of the mirror for storage ... if you format the second disk (keeping the c: and d: of the first disk) then you have 9GB free space to play with on the local PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12429860
You are exactly right.

So, given the two possibilities, what would you suggest?
1.The client has purchased VolumeManagerwhich is now installed. Ghost is not purchased.  Is Ghost a better way to do this.  I haven't gotten back to that server because of a busy schedule but have it on my calednar on Friday.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12433350
I have never used Volume Manager but my suggestion was made with the assumption most likely you had some sort of imaging tool such as Ghost.  I think it is the easiest and every company should have ghost or other imaging software for backups, replacing PCs, etc....as well as weird situations like this but by all means if Volume Manager should work and you have paid for it then you can use it and if you are having a problem with the software contact the vendor and have them tell you what to do most software companies will support problems if they should work but aren't

Dis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 12435423
I would go with the Volume Manager - I've never used that specific product, but I have done it with PartitionMagic and had no problems.  If you're concerned about the tool, I think Partition Maginc can be had for a free trial from their web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12435554
I have used Partition Magic too but I'm told it doesn't work on a Server.  OK, if nothing else comes up, tomorrow is the day.

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12438236
Make sure to make a backup of all data, just remember that partition magic and other volume extention tools are not really supported by Microsoft and can in some situation result in data loss, corruption, inaccessible drives, etc...

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12440066
I have backed up all the data!
0