Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail not being delivered to local SMTP address

Posted on 2004-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,
I'm running Exchange 2000 SP3 in a windows 2000 domain (sp4 DCs) and I'm unable to send a message to my local address from an application that is using SMTP mail service to send messages. (it's a backup software program emailing notifications when the backup finishes).  In my AD account / email addresses tab I have two addresses dean@domain1.com and dean@domain2.com , and mail sent to my address at domain2.com will not work and domain1.com will work. The message just doesn't come through to my inbox.   I noticed that the send from address will work from domain2.com but sending mail 'to' domain2.com will not from within the backup program. I've tried changing the default email address and tried adding the email domain inside the recipient policies as well.  External mail coming in will work on domain2.com. Any ideas the internal messages sent through the Backup program via SMTP server will not? I'm will be moving email boxes over to a new server soon and I'm making sure everything is working fine before I do it.
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:DeanUnited
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Maharajkp
ID: 12390391
Do you receive any NDR Back?
Any errors logged anywhere?

Try entering IP Address of the machine running that "Backup Software Program" under "Relay"
Property of "Default SMTP Virtual Server" ... Access Tab ... and Relay Button


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12392161
On the SMTP Virtual Server, you can use the Connection button to specify which IP addresses your virtual server will or will not accept mail from.

Make sure that you have only the option "Only the list below" selected and that you have entered the ipaddress of the backup server there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 12396384
Maharajkp - Is there a exchange server log somewhere?

Munichpostman- I can send email from the backup server under a different domain name (ie. domain1.com) and it works already so I don't think it's an IP thing, but more of a domain name thing.

Thanks for you help so far...
Dean
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Maharajkp
ID: 12402699
Do a Telnet Test from your Backup server to your Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=838049

make sure "mail from:" and "rcpt to:" commands are successful
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 12406540
Maharajkp-do you have another link . the one you provide is not working....I got the telnet service , just need to know how to start the program that allows the 'mail from' and 'rcpt to' commands to run. Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Maharajkp earned 750 total points
ID: 12406617
Telnet to Port 25 to Test SMTP Communication
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119

Using NSlookup.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/200525

How to obtain Internet Mail Exchanger records with the Nslookup.exe Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/203204

0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 12406961
Thanks Maharajkp.
I ran the SMTP telnet tests and found out that I could not relay from domain2.com. I looked up the error it gave me: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=289553&product=exch2k

I needed to add another recipient policy for the new domain name domain2.com. Once I did I could send messages to my email address via smpt from the backup servers.
Thanks.
Dean
0