Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

clear screen

Posted on 2004-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
is their a method for clearing current output in dos window?
0
Comment
Question by:BobtheBuidler
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12390301
c:\cls
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12390303
cls

( I am assuming you'r asking for the case that you yourself are on the command line. If this is a java scpecific question, you need to be more specific, like what kind of output you want to clean from where .... )
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12390408
If you mean programmatically and on Windows then practicably you can't AFAIK
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BobtheBuidler
ID: 12390517
K, well, heres the point of it.

Im using java and im testing alot of data, need to view alot of output. want to clean it up. basically im asking if theres a way to clear all past output using java code, to where the new output is starting on a clean slate so to say. does java support this or is their a way to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheBuidler
ID: 12390520
pardon the previous vagueness, just registered on site. :) very cool.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sigmacon earned 150 total points
ID: 12390758
Just print a new line to the screen 25 times (or how often you want it).

for(int i = 0; i < 30; i++) {
   System.out.println("");
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 12390837
> need to view alot of output.
you can redirect the output to a file, and view the file in a good text editor such as SciTE (free open source).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheBuidler
ID: 12391111
Thx guys.
0