[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

make.log throws    : *** [/u00/oracle/product/9.2.0/rdbms/lib/config.o] Error 1. What does this error mean and how do I fix it

Posted on 2004-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I installed Oracle 9.2 over Red Hat Linux 9.
After the installation when I  check $ORACLE_HOME/install/make.log I get following error
make: *** [/u00/oracle/product/9.2.0/rdbms/lib/config.o] Error 1
make: *** [/u00/oracle/product/9.2.0/rdbms/lib/config.o] Error 1

What does this error mean and how do I fix it
Following are my envoirnment setting
=========================
ORACLE_SID=test
ORACLE_BASE=/u00/oracle
ORA_NLS33=/u00/oracle/product/9.2.0/ocommon/nls/admin/data
ORACLE_HOME=/u00/oracle/product/9.2.0
NLS_LANG=AMERICAN
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/u00/oracle/product/9.2.0/lib:/lib:/usr/lib:/usr/local/lib
LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.1
Following are my C, C++ compiler
==========================
rpm -q gcc cpp compat-libstdc++ glibc-devel glibc-kernheaders binutils
gcc-3.2.2-5
cpp-3.2.2-5
compat-libstdc++-6.2-2.9.0.16
glibc-devel-2.3.2-11.9
glibc-kernheaders-2.4-8.10
binutils-2.13.90.0.18-9



0
Comment
Question by:sanjoybasu
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 12453881
In order to install an Oracle9iR2 database on RH AS 3, the "Oracle9iR2 Patch Set 3 9.2.0.4.0" patchset and some other patches must be applied. Some errors can only be fixed by applying the 9.2.0.4
Visit: http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/oracle9i/index.html to apply the patch
Visit: http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle9i.shtml for more information.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1500 total points
ID: 12456277
You do not pay any attention to the setting of your envirinment variables!

ORACLE_HOME=/u00/Oracle/app/product/9.2.0

instead of (check in the docs!!!!!!!)

ORACLE_HOME=/u00/oracle/product/9.2.0

Ensure correct value in the PATH!!!

Make them permanet and check using "prinenv"!

Ensure good valus of the Kernel settings!

Check everything.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pontis
ID: 12459036

Are you following these instructions:

http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle9i.html

You are saying that you check the log after install... Do you get any errors during install? If not, are you able to create and start database?

 If yes, then I hope that everything is OK. You might try to relink oracle executables anyway by doing following:

cd $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/lib
make -f  ins_rdbms.mk ioracle

Pontis
0