[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Needing Direct Download Link for Latest McAfee Anti-Virus Software

Posted on 2004-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Everyone:

        I am working on a computer which has a W32 Rondex.gen worm on it.  This infection has caused desktop, startup menu, and taskbar icon names to get replaced with uninterpretable symbols as discussed within a couple of previous open post.  In any case, I am Repair XP to at least get the icon names back to normal.  However, I realize the infection on the pc will still be there.  With that in mind, I am interested in any direct download link to the latest McAfee Anti-Virus software.  

        I look forward to getting any links to the McAfee Anti-Virus software.

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12390554
Hello GMartin =)

But u can get the Trial Version only for downloading :)
here it is >> http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=100&cid=9418

OR alternatively, u can also try to Run Stinger in Safemode ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 12390701
Hi GMartin,

What Anti-virus do you own in your systems ?

Once reinstalling the machine , you should be able to install the Anti-virus that you have got . Once installing , make sure to update it before running.
I would also advise you to use ONline virus scanner. Reason being in your case Mcafee or whatever Anti-virus you might have neednot necessarily catch the anti-virus and Stinger cannot catch it either.

Donot forget to check these

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.randex.gen.html

and this could be a variant
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.randex.pr.html

SR..
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12390713
The above Mcafee version is lateset, i.e. 9.0
But if u want u can get the Trial of version 8.0 also,,, im using it and its also working great :)
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/1/1-7.shtml
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mcmani
mcmani earned 200 total points
ID: 12395352
Try this free antivirus from AVG

site link http://www.grisoft.com

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12398200
Why do you want Mcafee?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adam1213
adam1213 earned 200 total points
ID: 12398208
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.randex.aev.html
Tells you how to remove it from start up and more
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12501484
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks for the suggestions and links on this post.  I found the supplemental and extra suggestions helpful in rounding out the problem with the pc being infected with a worm.

         George
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12504571
you are welcome George :)
0