Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Basic Client Server modular chat application

Posted on 2004-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello, I am working on a college assignment and need to create a very basic chat application that should work on a single system. I.e. using ip 127.0.0.10

I am a newbie that needs a simple slow learning curve, but under pressure by the fast pace at college.

Can you help me with good code examples?
0
Comment
Question by:Siawash
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 500 total points
ID: 12391056
you can google around and try to find tutorials.
this is what i found:

Chat Server
http://webmonkey.wired.com/webmonkey/code/97/18/index2a.html

Chat Client
http://webmonkey.wired.com/webmonkey/97/24/index2a.html?tw=programming
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ThummalaRaghuveer
ThummalaRaghuveer earned 500 total points
ID: 12391787
Here are some simple chat application using both UDP as well as TCP

http://www.cs.odu.edu/%7Ecs476/fall04/lectures/javasockets.htm
0