Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM SATA with Netware 6.5sp2

Posted on 2004-10-23
13
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok, throughout my searching I could not help myself so here is my problem. I have an IBM xseries 226 Type 8648-00u, 2 250GB Sata drives set up in raid 1 configuration. Also there is an Ultra 320 SCSI adapter, but no device on that yet. I am installing Netware 6.5 sp2 from the Support Pack 1.1 Overlay cd's I have from Novell Technical Subscriptions. I have run into a problem during installation where netware prompts "No storage device was detected in this system. Load the appropiate driver. (HAM)" I've checked all my support documentation from IBM and haven't had any luck. I don't know the name of the driver to look for. Any Help? If you need more info I'll be happy to provide whatever is necessary.
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tiacovone
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 12391055
You might need to load the drivers manually early on in the installation process.  There are updated netware drivers for that server on the IBM web site; maybe they are the silver bullet you need.

Also, try this TID:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10094735.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12393239
Thanks for responding Bud, however about that TID, I've tried with no luck. I put the drivers in the NWUPDATE directory which I created. Those drivers were taken from the IBM site from the 90P3524 image file. Created a floppy using the aac-netware.img file. The only inconsistancy I see is that the TID from novell references the AARICH.HAM driver and the IBM image installs AACRAID.HAM. I guess the novell TID is probably just one example.
I've also tried to install the drivers from the a: drive too.
Is it worth removing the raid configuration or I guess that wouldn't make a difference being that I would need the same driver for the controller.
STUCK!
Thanks again Bub.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 12394917
Is there a corresponding .CDM file to go with the .HAM driver?  I've never seen / tried NetWare on a SATA raid controller, so I'm afraid I can't help too much farther...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12395214
I'll note that SP1.1 has been superceeded by SP2. You might try the install using the SP2 Overlay CDs, which can be downloaded from http://support.novell.com/filefinder/18197/index.html

Like BudDurland, I don't have much SATA experience, so that's the best I have to offer right now. Does your system documentation specify the exact brand/model/whatever of the SATA controller? Have you asked IBM if they have written a NetWare driver for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12400336
Hey PsiCop,
Thanks for the input, I also have the NW6.5sp2 overlay disk and tried them with the same results. I'm going to call IBM later today, I'll let you guys know how I make out. Thanks again, very much appreciated.
Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12401638
there is most definitely a corresponding .CDM driver for the .HAM driver.  The question is:  what is the .CDM driver?  Is it going to be from Novell or IBM?  If you are not loading a .CDM driver after loading the .HAM driver, then that is why you can't see the drives.  The .HAM allows you to see the SATA CONTROLLER and the .CDM would allow you to see the SATA STORAGE (drives).

0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 14231930
Just trying to clear up an open issue. I have abandoned Netware 6.5sp2 in place of Netware 6.0sp5. Had no issues. It's working fine and no complaints. Thanks for everyones' input.
Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 14233818
btw - have you tried 6.5SP3?

or using the C:\NWUPDATE folder and loading in the appropriate .HAM driver there before installing NetWare?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 14240466
Just to let you know I've tried the NWUPDATE folder but not sp3.
Next time around I'll give sp3 a shot.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 2000 total points
ID: 14242440
I find it really odd that NetWare 6.0 is working but 6.5 does not.  My only conclusion is that the drivers you are using are Novell-supplied and not IBM-supplied and that NetWare 6.0 SP5 was released with these new drivers AFTER NetWare 6.5 SP2 was released.

btw, version 1.01.04 of the IBM ServeRAID-7e (Adaptec HostRAID) added support for Novell NetWare 6.5

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=ibm&lndocid=MIGR-55041

you want the 24p9502.iso (390MB) IBM ServeRAID-7e (Adaptec HostRAID) Support CD located at the above link for NetWare 6.5 support.

0