Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mounting a RAID1 partitioned drive into an already running linux system

Posted on 2004-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a hard drive that was part of a RAID1 array. I would like to copy the contents of the drive and then re-use the drive in another setup.  So far, I can open up fdisk on the device and it tells me the following:
/dev/hdb1   *           1         207      104296+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
/dev/hdb2             208        1832      819000   fd  Linux raid autodetect
/dev/hdb3            1833       32308    15359904   fd  Linux raid autodetect
/dev/hdb4           32309       77545    22799448    f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hdb5           32309       62782    15358864+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
/dev/hdb6           62783       72933     5116072+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
/dev/hdb7           72934       76584     1840072+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
/dev/hdb8           76585       77543      483304+  fd  Linux raid autodetect

The problem is that I cannot mount any of these points into my current system(I am running Mandrake 10 with one hard drive that is NOT RAID partitioned).  I have tried the following and I receive the message:
[root@vaio postfix]# mount -t auto /dev/hdb1 /mnt/spare/boot
mount: /dev/hdb1 already mounted or /mnt/spare/boot busy

When I issue the 'mount' command, the result does NOT show that any of /dev/hdb have been mounted.  As I mentioned earlier, all I want to do is read the data and then re-use the drive.  Is it at all possible to do this in a quick fashion?  If not, let me know what other options I have.  Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:bisonfur37
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 12390804
What does 'tune2fs -l /dev/hdb1' show? Does that output indicate that that the file system has a "Filesystem volume name" that would conflict with something that's already mounted?

What does 'df' show?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1600 total points
ID: 12391828
Hi,

As software RAID, the filesystem name is not /dev/hdbX, it will be /dev/mdX or something else.
So do "df -kl" to see any filesystem is not /dev/hdaX which is your Mandrake 10 installed. That could be your RAID filesystem.

>   "mount: /dev/hdb1 already mounted or /mnt/spare/boot busy"
The error message has told you that this partition /dev/hdb1 has been used or mounted but with different filesystem name (Such as /dev/mdX).

So "df" or "mount" will show the mount point.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bisonfur37
ID: 12394776
Wesly,

You were completely right.  In the back of my mind I knew that the RAID drive refers to is partitions as /dev/mdX not /dev/hdbX.  A simple 'mount -t auto /dev/md0 /mnt/spare/whatever' worked.  Thank you.

Jlevie,

Thank you for the assisted answer.  tune2fs has lots of information that will be important when dealing witht his drive.
0