Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

accelerators

Posted on 2004-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I added accelerators  to my buttons in a winform app, however they don't show (the underline under the accelerator letter).  When i alt-tab to another app then alt-tab back to my app you can see them... Why cant i see them when the form first loads??

Im using Win XP and VS 2003 if that matters.
0
Comment
Question by:flavo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:burakiewicz
burakiewicz earned 400 total points
ID: 12391141
they don't show up until the alt button is pressed. Not sure how to get them to show up without hitting alt first
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 600 total points
ID: 12391260
Right click on desktop, select properties.  Effects tab, uncheck "Hide keyboard navigation indicators until I press the Alt key."  This is a feature of Windows and has nothing to do with the setup of your accelerators in VS.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12391778
As much as it sickens me, i used

 SendKeys.Send("%")

at the end of my Form_Load events.

Works, but still very disapointed i had to resort to sendkeys....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 12391893
If it was me, I would just go with the Windows standard... If people want to see the accelerators, they either press tab or they uncheck the setting in the doothingy effects Tab.  It's better for your program to behave the same way as other programs that they use, than to try and buck the system (and use sendkeys....) for your personal preference.

0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12395194
Ill talk to the client and see what he wants..

Thanks Guys!

Dave
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 12395283
Thanks for the points, flavo.  :)
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12395314
Thank you!
0