Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstallation failure

Posted on 2004-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm trying to UNinstall Quicken 2001 Deluxe on a clients Windows98 system.  However, when I attempt to uninstall it through the Add/Remove Programs, I get the following error:  Unable to locate the installation log file 'C:\Quickenw\Uninst.isu'. Uninstallation will not continue
0
Comment
Question by:martit01
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12390876
Hello martit01 =)

Seems like a required file is missing,,,,, i think that Best way here is to Reinstall the product so that it can restore this missing file, and then uninstall it from the Add Remove Programs, otherwise im afraid u will have to go for the manuall uninstallation of deleting all the files and registry entries one by one =\

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12390885
Hi martit01,

Check this
http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2002/win/7092.html

Same concept would work for your version

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12390890
martit01,

Next time please post these type of questions to Application TA.. That way you would get more help from experts out there..

0
 

Author Comment

by:martit01
ID: 12391390
Sunray,

What do mean by Application TA?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12391413
0
 

Author Comment

by:martit01
ID: 12394195
Well, probably not much of a surprise, my client doesn't think he can find the Quicken 2001 Deluxe cd.  Can anyone walk me through a manuall uninstallation?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12394202
Did the link i posted didnot help you.. Is there a mention of requirement of CD there
0
 

Author Comment

by:martit01
ID: 12394230
Yes, step number 3 says to reinstall Quicken using the Custom option,  however I don't have access to the CD
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12394236
Not an easy or common thing,,,,, u have to delete its folder from Program Files folder, have to search for the registry entries in regedit, and have to delte them,,,, if u require u can use a registry clener program also to do this job :)
so...... ?? :)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12394257
Check here
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

Remove all entries of quicken..
use a  good registry cleaner like regseeker and then remove the entries
0