Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unbound checkbox on a continuous Form

Posted on 2004-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,
On a continuous Form, I put an unbound checkbox, and in the form footer I have a buttom that should print all the ticked records.
How can I tick an individualy box, with out having them all ticked ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smayshar
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 12391012
Check1 = vbChecked
Check2 = vbChecked
etc

Bob
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ctrl-R earned 252 total points
ID: 12391138
I just ran into that problem myself.

My workaround was to create a new field in the table the data was coming from that was a Yes/No field.  Then on my form I linked to that field and made it so that when the button in the footer is pressed, a macro opens a report that uses a query which only displays the records that are checked.  There is then a button to clear all selected, and it also clears all selected when the form is unloaded.

Hope that will work for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jokra_the_Barbarian
Jokra_the_Barbarian earned 248 total points
ID: 12391493
This link might give you some ideas. Download the database and take a look at the form and code: http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0047.htm

You should be able to solve your problem using a similar technique, a combination of a record number function that uses a recordset clone, and the SelTop function.
0