Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

print ifs pdf file on the as400

Posted on 2004-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have an ifs file with a pdf file format that needs to be printed on the as400.
0
Comment
Question by:stansj1993
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 12398441
Hi stansj1993,

What do you mean by printed on the AS/400?
I assume that the printers are connected to the as/400 by a LAN?
or do you still use printers connected by Twinax?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 2000 total points
ID: 12399044
Hi
one way to do it is via the AS/400 NerServer function.
This basically allows a PC to output via the AS/400 to a network printer.

See
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/legacy/html/as400/v4r5/ic2924/index.htm?info/RZAHLSTARTGUIDE.HTM

you would then print via the shared printer and it would appear on the AS/400 outq with a device type of *USRASCII.

Dave
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 13175369
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept daveslater comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
daveslater
Page Editor
0