Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video driver for HP Visualize XL Class (1 Gigaherts)

Posted on 2004-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I got this computer, and all works except for the video driver. Neither Windows XP nor Windows 2003 server can recognize this video card, so screen updates are slow.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12391072
Hello kerzner =)

Can u try to Download this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturere site, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12391080
You will have to manually look for the make-model and drivers for the video card by using the above utility, coz HP has not uploaded the drivers for XP here >> http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?locale=en_US&pnameOID=36107&taskId=135&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=44532&submit.y=7&submit.x=5&lang=en&cc=us&swEnvOID=228

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12391183
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12391186
Sorry SheharyaarSaahil , didn't reload the question while researching.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12391188
no probs :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 12391497
Hi, guys,

I tried hard every advice. But..

the Everest utility at first reported Matrox G200+ accelerator, but none of the Matrox drivers could do it. Then I tried the Microsoft page (I actually was there before), but it has only BIOS, and no video driver. And, no driver database seems to help. Perhaps i am looking in the wrong place?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 12392646
what is the HP model number of this unit?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 400 total points
ID: 12392782
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 12397268
I tried all advice. Strange as it may seem, perhaps for Windows 2003, there is simply no driver. The, my only option would be to change the video card. Could that  be true?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1600 total points
ID: 12402137
does win98\ME\2000 recognise this card easily ??
i really found no valid drivers for this video card..... surprising :-o
0