Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF TO TEXT CONVERTER

Posted on 2004-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
2,805 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
DEARS

I have a pdf file...I used pdf to text converter softwares but it gives me bunch of crap. It is really important for me to convert the files. can some one tell me what can I do.
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12391568
You can generally copy and paste pdf text files into word docs. You'll have to use the graphic select tool to copy any graphic elements and paste them into the document. You will lose page setup formatting, but text formatting should stay.

************************************

CREATE PDF DOCUMENTS FOR FREE

Pdf995 which is free and available from (Ad Free is $20.00)

Convert PDF to HTML and Word DOC conversion
Convert PDF to text



www.pdf995.com

*****************************

PD CREATION

!Convert PDF to Anything!
PDF CONVERSION FROM TIFF TO PDF AND FROM ADOBE® ACROBAT® PDF FORMAT TO TIFF, HTML, TEXT, RTF, WORD AND PDF SEARCHABLE FILES and PDF WRITER PRINT DRIVERS FROM WINDOWS APPLICATIONS

http://pdfcreation.com/

**********************************

Comment from FillmoreRiley
Date: 01/08/2004 03:00PM PST
 Comment  

try

   www.abbyyusa.com
 

I just tried it out... seems to work GREAT!

you can try-out a 15 day fully functional trial.

*********************************

PD Convertor

ScanSoft PDF Converter for Microsoft Word instantly converts PDF files into Microsoft Word documents that look just like the original - complete with all formatting and graphics! Information is set free - free to be edited and free to be integrated into your documents.

http://www.scansoft.com/pdfconverter/

**********************************

Solid Converter

Convert PDF to Word easily!

Solid Converter PDF Download Page
Download for free 15 day trial. We will convert 10% of your document, up to 10 pages with the trial version. To remove these limitations, please register the product for $49.95 .
http://www.solidpdf.com/



ABC Amber PDF Converter

Free for registered users of ABC Amber Text Converter!


http://www.thebeatlesforever.com/processtext/abcpdf.html


Convert PDF to Word Doc(pdf2word-pdf2doc-pdftoword-pdftodoc

Convert PDF to WORD      only $39.95,

http://www.convertzone.com/pdftoword/index.htm


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12392328
simply use the text selection tool to copy and paste the text from the pdf file to word or notepad.
cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12392567
hiya!

Visit these links from answered EE topics.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_20293570.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_21026421.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21071375.html

OR

Go to this site....this will enable you to convert your PDF file for free....
to RTF, HTM, DOC.....

http://www.gohtm.com/

Regards.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 12393991
If your pdf contains picture instead text information, then you can use OCR softwares to get text out from images...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12394165
adobe acrobat (reader as well as writer) 6 also has the option of copying grapihics, the graphics select tool, the small camera icon on the tool bar.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 12396243
The problem is that when I copy paste it...it gives some square boxes and some other encrypted type thingy. Also same happens when I use the conversion programs??? any idea
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 12396363
ok I see the problem..its an image..may be fax..that I need to convert to text
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12404321
Comment from syedasimmeesaq
Date: 10/24/2004 05:09PM PDT
 Author Comment  


ok I see the problem..its an image..may be fax..that I need to convert to text

Extracting Graphics From PDFs

Acrobat - Extracting Graphics From PDFs

Adobe Acrobat files are output files. There format is unique and not known by
Word or any other program. Although you can extract text from an Acrobat file
(see Acrobat Text Tip) extracting graphics may seem impossible, but there are
two ways:

Warning - ensure you have the right to copy the image before you proceed.

Official Acrobat 5.0 Reader Method

1. Open the file and display the graphic on the centre of the page.
2. ensure that Acrobat is 'full screen'.
3. use the magnify icon tool to zoom in on the graphic until it fills the
available space.
4. click on the button between the T and the minus in a circle - it looks like
a dotted square.
5. drag out and area round the graphic you want.
6. press Ctrl and C to copy it into the clipboard.
7. switch to Word and press Ctrl and V to paste down the graphic.

Unofficial Method

1. Open the file and display the graphic on the centre of the page.
2. ensure that Acrobat is 'full screen'.
3. use the magnify icon tool to zoom in on the graphic until it fills the
available space.
4. on your keyboard press the 'Print Screen' button - nothing seems to happen
but don't worry it, the screen image has been transferred to the 'clipboard'.
5. start Word and find the place where you want the graphic to go.
6. click on 'Edit' menu then 'Paste' option - see image on the screen with an
extra toolbar called 'Picture'.

Removing the 'Acrobat border' from the graphic

1. in the middle of the new toolbar see an icon with two diagonal xx's - the
crop tool.
2. click on the crop tool - see cursor change.
3. drag the black box in the middle of the top of the graphic downwards - see
the top of the picture disappear.
4. drag the black 'handles' in from the sideas and up from the bottom.
5. click on the 'Crop' icon again to stop the crop feature.

Resizing the graphic (if needs be)

1. use the ordinary pointer to drag the black corner 'handle' in to reduce the
size of the graphic.

Position by centering the image or floating the graphic.

Job done.

http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/aff64e3ca4d862fd80256801006e0a22/60B8B5D1778DC13C80256CB500456006?OpenDocument


Comment from freshair Date: 09/27/2003 12:33PM PDT      Comment      
on Adobe Acrobat Reader 6 , use the "Select Text", "Select Image", and "Snapshot" tools to select the portion you want, and copy and paste it to Word.if it is entirely textual, you can select all and copy all of them to Word with all the word formatting preserved. however, headers and footers are generally put in the body of the document when you paste it into word, so you might need to copy the headers and footers separately.hope this helps.
0