[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access mdb file from cd?

Posted on 2004-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
i want to connect to a mdb (microsoft Access database) from CD drive by ADO Connection.
but ADO create an exception(can not create lock file). i think that Access wants to create an temporary file (*.ldb) and because the main file (*.mdb) is on CD dirve it can not.
so how can i prevent ADO from creating this temp file (*.ldb) or change locatine to a place other than CD drive?
Thanks in advance
NIMA
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamadi
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 12391798
Hello

Set the connection mode to ShareExclusive

ADOConnection1.Mode := cmShareExclusive;

Regards,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 200 total points
ID: 12393872
Hi I think the problem is that the file on the CD is read-only .'. you cannot write back to it, and neither can Access :( I would suggest copying it from the CD to a temp folder, set it so its not read only and then reading it (dont forget to delete it again when your finished) cheap nasty but it should work ;-p)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 12394868
Hi

Just a suggestion.

Create a database locally on your C: drive and either link the tables on your CD or import the tables.

Do a test by opening the mdb with MSAccess/ and /or linling the tables - this will give you some clues.


Voodooman
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12394889
good idea,

if that works properly then the only differenace will be that thw file on CD is read-only ... so .'. try copying it off making it not real-only and then using it

David
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13343518
I feel that I aught to get some points here, the file was almost certainly read only and so could not be accessed normaly

Regards

David
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13356427
points to me
0