Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I disable realplayer to detect cds?

Posted on 2004-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do I disable realpayer to detect cds?
It's getting really annoying when I place in a data cd and realplayer switches tasks.  I don't want it to do that.  I'd like to be able to disable realpayer as a cd reader.  I'm not sure how to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:sazukaChan
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 100 total points
ID: 12392387
right click on your cd drive and click on properties. The click on the autoplay tab. Choose your options or choose 'prompt me everytime to choose an action'
cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ilovemykeyki
ilovemykeyki earned 100 total points
ID: 12392615
Hello....do this in your Real Media Player.

Click on Tools -> Preferences -> Media Types (under Content), uncheck CD checkbox.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12394057
or i think you can just hold down the shift button every time you put a CD in if you dont want it to run realplayer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayok123
ID: 12394987
or you can remove Real Players file association from the tyoe of media thats on the cd TOOLS > Preferences > Mediatypes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 12395166
Well, when I tried deselecting the media types realplayer still read the files from the disc.  But it worked great for telling it what file types to read.  I found using properties on the cd drive worked out great.  Thx for your help all.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12395237
thanks for the grade sazukaChan
0