Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calling grandfather class methods

Posted on 2004-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi everyone,

I need to call a method for a class up in the hierarchy.  That has similar meaning to super.super.method1();

parent of the parent's method1

0
Comment
Question by:The14follower
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 500 total points
ID: 12391793
You can't.
There's 3 ways of doing this:
1) just call the inherited method,
2) have the super class call   super.method() for you,
3) make it static so it is accessible by class name.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12391921
Hi The14follower,

Unless you're able to do the first of sciuriware's suggestion, I would contend that there is a problem in your class design. You might be better off fixing the class hierarchy, rather than trying to hack your specific need.

\t
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12391997
May be this question is raised because it's possible in C++ which is, for that matter, a very confusing feature:

     class C : B ....

     class B : A ....

in C:
          A::function() .....

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:The14follower
ID: 12407479
Thank you very much.  That will save my time trying to do nothing.
0