Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checkpoint Secure VPN-1 using NAT ?

Posted on 2004-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Is there a way to establish a vpn client tunnel using CheckpointSecure VPN-1 client with a invalid/Natted ip.

i.e. the Desktop is behind a nat on the Firewall. with a Checkpoint secure vpn-1 Client software.

Thankx,
kamal
0
Comment
Question by:kamalnv
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 80 total points
ID: 12402317
The current crop of CheckPoint client software supports UDP and TCP tunneling in order to work over NAT. It doesn't always work, but it might. Give it a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 12729960
let me add my 2 cents (not for point):
it's called UDP encapsulation, and the idea is to pack the whole IPsec packet (which originally misses TCP/UDP header), into another UDP+IP headers. (UDP is preferred over TCP as it's easier to implement and faster).

[newIP [newUDP [IPSec's IP[ENCRYPTED DATA......]]]]

there are some creepy flags in configuration files, which may have confusing meanings, but other then that, the feature rather works, then it doesn't .....
0