Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I use the net user command to add a user with an admin account?

Posted on 2004-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can I use the net user command from command line to add a user with administrative priviledges?  If so, what is the proper syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:srejja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12391815
It's a two command process.  First, add the user as you would normally, then use net group to add the user to the group.  For more information on each command type "net help <command>" and a help screen will display
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_anom_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12391966
On a standalone computer, add the user as you would normally (net user /add username) and then type   net localgroup administrators /add username

For a domain, do a net user as you normally would, and then     net group "domain admins" /domain /add username


Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12393349
I would say use a combination of "net user" to set up the account, and the "net group" to add the net user to the administrator group:

net user paul xxxxx /add /passwordreq:yes  /fullname:"Paul"
net group administrator paul /add

If it's a domain you'll have to edit accordingly.

0