[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JTextField upper left corner

Posted on 2004-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Experts!!
How can i start writing into a JTextField from the uper left Corner, and keep APPENDING?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12392028
What do you mean? Sorry.
Could you elaborate a bit more? :)

[r.D]
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12392094
The simplest way remains:
void append(String text)
{
     textfield.setText(textfield.getText() + text);
}

You might design a strategy to add newlines as <BR>  (HTML code).
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 12392640
It might be better to use a different component, such as JTextArea for larger amounts of text
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:GrandSchtroumpf
GrandSchtroumpf earned 75 total points
ID: 12392723
I think it's better to work on the Document.
This way you don't need to set the entire text anytime you want to append something.
You just append what you need to append to the Document.
It should be much more efficient.

    JTextField myJTextField = new JTextField();
    Document myDocument = myJTextField.getDocument();

    myDocument.insertString(myDocument.getEndPosition().getOffset()-1, "hello ", null);
    myDocument.insertString(myDocument.getEndPosition().getOffset()-1, "cruel ", null);
    myDocument.insertString(myDocument.getEndPosition().getOffset()-1, "world ", null);

    System.out.println(myJTextField.getText());
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 12394115
<:°)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12394205
8-)
0