[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Explorer.exe application error

Posted on 2004-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
12,086 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi experts,

I tried to open a certain folder on my hadr disk using windows explorer but I can;t seem to do it as an error message keeps coming up. This applies to this folder only.

Following is the error....

Explorer.exe application error
The instruction at "0x021a3397' referenced memory at '0x00000000'  The memory cannot be written. Click on ok to terminate the program. Click on CANCEL to debug the program.

Any way to solve it?

CUrrently using Windows XP, SP2, 512 RD RAM, 120GB HDD, Pentium 2.23...
0
Comment
Question by:gotta_smile
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12393267
the folder must have some corrupted file which explorer is failing to access or read =\
can u access this folder via command prompt ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotta_smile
ID: 12396616
hi saahil...

tried to access the folder.. yup.. i can do it...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12396635
good.... means the problem is definately the explorer accessing the files in this folder ??
can u plzz tell me if it contains video files or pictures ??

also can u try to create a new folder, and then move "Some" of ur files from this folder(in command prompt) to the new one and then open the new folder to check if u get the same problem ??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sandy_arora
ID: 12397433
Hi
There might be some spyware on your computer and try to remove it by  the steps give in the following links



http://www.download.com/Spybot-Search-Destroy/3000-8022_4-10289035.html

http://www.download.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet

0
 

Author Comment

by:gotta_smile
ID: 12804133
Hi... sorry for the delays.

Solved the previous problem but it seems a new problem has occurred. I can't seem to open the my videos folder where all my video clips are stored and can't seem to play them using WM 9. There would be an error msg like this...

AppName: wmplayer.exe       AppVer: 10.0.0.3646       ModName: xvid.dll
ModVer: 0.0.0.0       Offset: 00049770

The application would be forced to closed so i can't play any video files...

The following is the highjack log...

F:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
F:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
F:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
F:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
F:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
F:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
F:\WINDOWS\system32\devldr32.exe
F:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
F:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
F:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.EXE
F:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
F:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
F:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
F:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
F:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
F:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
F:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
F:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe
F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
F:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
F:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
F:\Program Files\Logitech\MouseWare\system\em_exec.exe
F:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
F:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
F:\Program Files\ICQ\Icq.exe
F:\Program Files\ICQPlus\VPlus.exe
F:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE
F:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
F:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
F:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
F:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe
F:\WINDOWS\system32\dwwin.exe
F:\Documents and Settings\adro\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.nbs.ntu.edu.sg/student/Undergrad_portal/index.asp
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.ntu.edu.sg
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,AutoConfigURL = http://www.ntu.edu.sg/proxy.pac
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - F:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - F:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Web assistant - {9ECB9560-04F9-4bbc-943D-298DDF1699E1} - F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - F:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Web assistant - {0B53EAC3-8D69-4b9e-9B19-A37C9A5676A7} - F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - F:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE F:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] F:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Utility] Logi_MwX.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "F:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [URLLSTCK.exe] F:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\UrlLstCk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BootSkin Startup Jobs] "F:\PROGRA~1\Stardock\WINCUS~1\BootSkin\BootSkin.exe" /StartupJobs
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMJPMIG8.1] "F:\WINDOWS\IME\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSPY2002] F:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\PINTLGNT\ImScInst.exe /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002ASync] F:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002A] F:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "F:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] F:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [LDM] \Program\BackWeb-8876480.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "F:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] F:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\RunOnce: [ICQ] F:\Program Files\ICQ\Icq.exe -trayboot
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = F:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://F:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: ICQ Pro (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: ICQ (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Research (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! MahJong - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/ot0_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Pool 2 - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/pote_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {084F552D-19EB-4668-9788-984CBC781A8F} (AsyncDownloader Class) - http://survey.otxresearch.com/Preloader.dll
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://active.macromedia.com/director/cabs/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {62CEC9E0-3811-4C36-A94E-4F7565DCD23F} (DDSC Class) - http://gemssharepoint2.ntu.edu.sg/igems/Portal/resources/msddsc.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/v5consumer/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1094065782140
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab28578.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38154.3801967593
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {F6BF0D00-0B2A-4A75-BF7B-F385591623AF} (Solitaire Showdown Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/SolitaireShowdown.cab31267.cab


0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1050 total points
ID: 12804145
Uninstall XVid from your system, and install its latest version :)
http://www.divx-digest.com/software/xvid.html
0