Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Seeing Other devices with entry of Ethernet Controller within Device Manager

Posted on 2004-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Everyone:

       I have everything looking good with respect to drivers within Device Manager with the exception of one thing.  There is an entry called Other devices and within it there is Ethernet controller.  The ethernet controller is onboard.  The OS is Windows XP and the name of the pc is HP Pavilion 522c.  

      I suspect this is a simple driver issue, but, I am not for sure though.  Any assistance will be appreciated.

     Thank you

     George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 12392021
Hi GMartin,

Normally this problem will be solved by booting into Safe-Mode
There go to the device manager and remove the Other devices => Ethernet controller
Then reboot normally, the right driver should be installed automatically.
WinXP should have the right driver for this ethernet controller allready as it isn't listed on the driverpage for your system:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?product=83478&lang=en&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&os=228

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 12392541
you can identify unknown hardaware with :

http://www.soft14.com/software_program_000013.htm?prg=2455            unknown devices identifier
http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1      Everest free

Then download the driver for it
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 1400 total points
ID: 12393943
LucF is right;
You can also go to HP's WEB site and download the updated driver for that PC:

Links:
HP Pavilion 522c Drivers page:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?product=83478&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&os=228

Good luck

Cyber
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12395106
Hi Everyone:

      After running Everst Home Edition, I found the ethernet card to be identified as follows: nVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Adapter.  Unfortunately, I can not find a link to this driver at the HP Pavilion 522c Drivers page.  Perhaps I am overlooking it, I am not sure.  

      Any further help on finding XP drivers for the nVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Adapter will be appreciated.

      Thank you.

      George
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1400 total points
ID: 12395207
I cant identify the link eather, which is an odd thing from HPs side...
Try here;
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_udp_winxp_5.10

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12395496
Hi Everyone:

       The problem is now resolved.  The ethernet adapter is within the proper category of control panel.  The link to the unified drivers for the pc which made this possible was given by Cyber-Dude's link with the winxp 5.10.  Special thanks also to nobus for the link to the software used to identify hardware which is not properly identified within control panel.  The program used in this instance was Everest.  

        Thanks again everyone for such prompt replies and awesome suggestions.  

        George
0