Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with installing JVM

Posted on 2004-10-24
21
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear members,

                                I have installed win-98 in one of my drives with win-2000 in C drive. After that I am unable to browse some websites which needs Java support. I tried to install Java again. I am getting the  problem as "The microsoft VM you are trying to install is a protected system component and can only be updated with later release of operating system"  
                              I have installed msjavx86.exe , msjavwu.exe and while installing  MSJavWU_8073687b82d41db93f4c2a04af2b34d.exe I got the above mentioned error.

Awaiting your replies........

TIA,
Praveen.
0
Comment
Question by:ddpkumar
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12392184
Hello Praveen,

Have you made sure yo have all latest patches etc on your machine ? Have you been to the Windowsupdate site and checked for available updates ? I recommend you do this by going to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com .

Once you have all the updates, try installing the Java again. BTW, MS had stopped support of  Java Virtual machine, I am not sure if it was in Win98 or 2000 onwards...

To download Java, goto this url, download and install from there:
http://java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddpkumar
ID: 12392210
Hello Kalikoder,
Thanx for your reply. lemme tell sth.
I always update my windows(do it frequent enough). But it couldn't solve the problem.
I tried installin the Java, But the problem persists.
All that I wanted to know is, what all are the components that will be disturbed when I install win 98 in other drive while keeping win 2000 in "C" drive. What all the things I have to do to restore the earlier default settings of win 2000 OS.
So please suggest me what should I do.

Thanks once again for your reply.

Cheers,
DDPKUMAR
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12392383
I think I understand what you are asking, but a ready-made solution might be difficult.  I have W2K on one partition and W98 on another, but the way I did it was to:

a) installed W2K complete (all updates / SP's)
b) installed Partition Magic
c) set up a second bootable partition - hid it - and used PM's Boot Magic to set up a multi-boot
d) booted to the second partition (W98).  Of course, I only got a blinking cursor because it hadn't been installed yet.
e) turned notebook off and booted with the W98 CD and installed

When booting from Boot Magic, the OS that wasn't selected is HIDDEN, which means the two OS remain independent from one another.

What you could try is to first repair the W2K installation (boot with the W2K CD and select REPAIR - but not from console - first select Install, then Repair), delete W98, and go through the procedure above.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12392707
download SUN JVM
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/download.jsp
u basically need to "Download JRE" only

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddpkumar
ID: 12392715

Thank u for ur prompt reply Mr.Huntersvcs
I have repaired my win 2k after installing win-98. Then only I am able to view the win2k boot line while booting. Now I have simply deleted win-98 in other drive but there was something happened while installing win-98. That might have changed some files relating to Java. Can Any one suggest me some thing else...........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12392716
oh ya, pls download the windows offline installation 14.29MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddpkumar
ID: 12392733
Windows offline installation..................
Would u plz elaborate a bit more...........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12393050
go to http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/download.jsp
click on "Download JRE"
choose accept then continue
click on Windows Offline Installation, Multi-language  (jre-1_5_0-windows-i586.exe, 14.29 MB) to start download
when it is done, run the setup

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddpkumar
ID: 12393095
ohh.... R u talking about installing SUN java... I got it........
I have already tried this option..... After installing this......... I got one icon in my system tray but still I couldn't have opened websites, which require Java...... I have changed the option in Tools/Internet options/Advanced to Sun java only...............
Any other solution...........
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddpkumar
ID: 12460766
Hai Every one!

I have not yet got a solution to my problem..... I can give u a bit more information..... i.e. in Flashget when I try to download something.... I am getting one of the lines in log file as......

"Mon Nov 01 11:07:57 2004 User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.00; Windows 98)"

I have the windows-2000 only but why am i able to view it as win-98....

I thought it may be something to do with Java VM.... should I modify any of the registry keys?

I hope that i can get a solution here.........

TIA,
Praveen.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12460897
Hello Praveen,

Test the Java Virtual Machine on any platform located at the following url. Tell us if you are able to see the animation
http://java.com/en/download/help/testvm.jsp 

Post back..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddpkumar
ID: 12460980
Hai Kalikoder,

let me thank u fro ur prompt reply......

      No, I am not able to see the animation...... I am getting a dialog box saying that

"To display the page correctly u need to download and install following components

         java virtual matchine"

with two buttons as...... Download and Cancel........

I tried to click download , it is redirecting to microsoft website......

let me know why am i getting that win-98? I have installed in other partition.....

oh... God..... what should I do? I need the java support to view some websites.........

awaiting ur replies......

TIA,
Praveen.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12461522
Hi again,

One of your comments above troubles me:  "Mon Nov 01 11:07:57 2004 User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.00; Windows 98)"

I thought you were only running Internet Explorer - according to the above you're running something COMPATIBLE.  Have you installed, maybe, Netscape?  Some other browser.  This may be causing part of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddpkumar
ID: 12462010
No I don't think so......
anyhow I have uninstalled Mozilla browser but still i am unable to view the java supported web pages. As I have mentioned in my first posting I again tried to install msjavx86.exe , msjavwu.exe and while installing  MSJavWU_8073687b82d41db93f4c2a04af2b34d.exe I got the error as....................

 "The microsoft VM you are trying to install is a protected system component and can only be updated with later release of operating system"  

It may be bcz of some registry modification and installation file viewing os as win-98... what do u say Mr.huntersvcs?

TIA,
Praveen.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 1000 total points
ID: 12462386
I think you might want to first uninstalling the MS Java entirely and installing the SUN Java.  Microsoft no longer supports or develops the Java engine after loosing their court battle with SUN.  Here is a tool that should help you with the uninstall routine:

http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/13/7/13-7-127.shtml

If your W2K machine already has SP4 installed, you won't be able to update the MS Java anyway!  Even if you don't have SP4 installed yet, I would strongly recommend going with the SUN version.

This is the link for the SUN software:

http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12466662
Hello Parveen,

I suggest you download this free utility that would fix most problems with IE. When you run this utility, make sure you check the option that lets you do a "SFC /Scannow" option to allow it to a System File Check, you would need your OS cd for carrying out this. The utility is available for free download from:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:KaliKoder
KaliKoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 12466680
Praveen, also make sure you read this, its a part of my previous article link, http://java.com/en/download/help/enable_browser.jsp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 14273100
Did any of my suggestions help?
0