[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Admin client won't run

Posted on 2004-10-24
12
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All

I've downloaded the admin client and installed it on the server.  The box is a PIII 933 with 512 RAM.

When I try to run the client it gives me:

bookmarks file does not exist THEN

You cannot quit Notes because a dialog is active.

THEN

File does not exist events4.ntf

I also play with citrix on this box so the system drive is M: and data is N:

The server path is: M:\Lotus\Domino\server and the client path is:

M:\Program Files\lotus\notes

If I try to open a database it sees the directory but then quits with:

Cannot create window (insufficient memory)  I did choose to run domino as a service.  But when I look at task mgr memory seems ok.  Events4.ntf does exist under:
M:\Lotus\Domino\server\Data AND
M:\Program Files\lotus\notes\data

I assumed adminP would need to run and went: tell adminp start - made no diff

I can get into the web admin page.  Why is my admin client unhappy?  Much TIA
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12393040
I cannot help, sorry
anyway, there is another place for Admin related questions: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12397969
Try replacing the Mapped drive path with UNC in your INI file and ten try. Alternatively, you may create another copy of the Notes.ini file and try starting teh server with this. that should help if the client has problem locating the data directory.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12398084
DON'T install the admin client on the server.  Install it on your workstation to connect to your server.  I would consider it bad practice to do system administration using the admin client on the same box as the server is installed - you will introduce weaknesses in security and performance by allowing people to work directly on the server.  
I don't think you can use the Admin client on Citrix - there's not much use in doing that anyway.  Install it locally !  

You probably messed up the installation of the client on your server - you may also have to reinstall your server (or at least correct the registry entries - but I find it easier to reinstall the server).


cheers,

Tom
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12399066
Ah the gentle light dawns...others on the list have said there really aren't any registry entries.  Anyone have links for what they are?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12399112
Well, I wouldn't try to correct them (and I don't know them by heart - search for Lotus and or Domino in the registry - there should be several entries).  In your case anyway, because I suspect you did something wrong during install.  I would :
- uninstall Admin client
- reinstall server

Don't worry, that will only take a minute (well, 15 maybe).  Do not install the Admin client to the server unless you don't have a choice, and I don't think you can run it on Citrix....

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12399830
Hmm I've tried to move away from the messed up client installs.

I've imaged my work laptop, backed up the lotus regkey and tried to install the admin client in a different directory from the one that's already there.

Unfortunately when I run the install the option to change the install directory is greyed out.

So I thought let's use the one that's already there.  Added a new location doc and tried to open a database on the home server.  Says I need to cross certify my address book with that server.

There's a link on this site that shows how to cross-certify servers but not too sure about this.  Bear in mind that I haven't got an admin client yet so will have to do it in the webadmin.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12401090
There are a lot of Registry foot print left even after you uninstall the client. You need to get rid of manually. You must. I dont remember them all but some are here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\News\
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Lotus\Components\
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Lotus\Notes
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Lotus Notes
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AeDebug


For a complete list you can search the registry yourself with Lotus Notes as key words.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12401856
Why oh why  don't you install the admin client on your laptop ?  

You've got 2 things mixed up here (or else I'm mistaking about what you did).  
1. If you install the Admin client on your LOCAL machine (laptop), you can install the Designer/Admin client over your existing Notes client (meaning : using the same install and data directory), if it's the same version.  You don't need new location/connection documents since you will be connecting to your home server (I think).  You will also use your existing .id file.  You DON'T need to cross certify anything (normally)
2. If you installed clients on the SERVER , you would have to had it installed in separate directories from your server installation.  IMHO it's very bad practice to install clients of any kind on the server (btw, there always is a client on the server : locate notes.exe in the server directory and fire that up : now you have a client that runs with the server.id).  If you messed the install up, I would do a complete reinstall (see earlier).

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12403352
Hi Bozzie4,
> I don't think you can use the Admin client on Citrix

You can, but only of the admin does not use the same application profile as other Notes users, or if you install admin for all users.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12404439
We use notes at work so what I'm trying to do is cross certify the lappy so I can use the existing domino admin client on it with both the work server and my home server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12404957
You would not cross cert it.  If the "old" server and the "new" server share a root certifier, then there is no ned for cross-certification.  Otherwise, you would get a second admin ID for the new setup, and set it up to switch IDs for each domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12409876
Don't use the same id for your home server and your work server - so don't cross certify them.   Use separate id's  - use location documents to switch between your servers/id's.  The admin client is not linked with an id, so you can just as easily switch id in the admin client as you would in the notes client.

Why not cross certify ?   Well, if I am the administrator, I will not be happy to see anyone doing that (except myself of course, because I like to think I know what I'm doing).    Of course, I do this constantly myself - I can access my home server with all (most) of the id's I use when I'm with clients, but I do this to make development easier (and I generallly don't grant those id's administrator rights on my pc)...  Anyway if you would decide to cross certify anyway, only cross certify your work - user id with your server.  Do not cross cert the organizations !  

cheers,

Tom
0