Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening Outlook PST with a double click

Posted on 2004-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Everyone,

I would like to be able to open a personal folder .pst file just by double
clicking on it. Basically the same behaviour when you double click on a word
or excel document, it opens the program and displays it.

I've tried setting an association with outlook.exe but this just seems to
attach the .pst file to a new e-mail.

Can anyone help? Please!

Thanks
Glen.
0
Comment
Question by:glenajones
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12392604
Hi glenajones,

I have not tested with outlook but this PST viewer might help
http://www.mailnavigator.com/read_dbx_file.html

Post back how it goes

SR..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrewtx earned 375 total points
ID: 12393147
Outlook Personal Folders (.pst) files were designed to be opened from inside Outlook ONLY.  I used to support Outlook and I could not get a good 'why' answer and I presume it was because of security reasons.  Outlook .PST files do have a password capability and because of this security feature, it will not open using the double click.

HTH,

Dale Drew
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenajones
ID: 12453281
Hi, Thanks for the replies, i was unable to find a way of opening in the way i wanted. Glen.
0