Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieve data on server when using method="post"

Posted on 2004-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
HI,

I'm building ASP.NET webApp and must use <FORM method="post" ... /> .

How can I get the posted data in the server side (something like QueryString in get method).

Thanx, El.
0
Comment
Question by:eladka
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 12392735
Hi El

the equivalent of querystring in get for post is form

so request.Form("[name of field]")

HTH

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:eladka
ID: 12392818
Thanx !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scanadmin
ID: 12394622
not used .net yet, however in asp3 if you do request("[field name]"), it checks for both querystring and form data.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TheJay04 earned 200 total points
ID: 12454258
The way Colosseo says is the way to do it in basic asp.

The Asp.net way is for example

Try this source

'------------------------------------------------------
<script  runat="server">
Sub submit(Source As Object, e As EventArgs)
   button1.Text="You clicked me!"
End Sub
</script>
'------------------------------------------------------
<html>
<body>
<form runat="server">
<asp:Button id="button1" Text="Click me!" runat="server" OnClick="submit"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>
'------------------------------------------------------
0