Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JDO

Posted on 2004-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hey all,

Just wanted to know if JDO is alternative to JDBC? I.e which is the best to use for database conectivity?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lcoolsingh
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 100 total points
ID: 12392824
JDO is not correspondent or competing with JDBC JDO is competing with EJB Entity beans, JDO is an object that presents a Presistant entity, which means it is needed to be stored into database and JDO uses JDBC to store its data into database. for more information refer to those links:

http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=1078764

http://www.javaolympus.com/J2SE/Database/JDO/JDO.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcoolsingh
ID: 12393382
Hi again,

Thanks for the reply... Basically im goin to be doin alot of database work with java, so would you recommend me using JDBC? Or is their some other database API/Interface for example that i can use with java for accessing data from a database?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12393601
In all cases u will use JDBC but I recommend that u use a persistance technology to ease the development and increase ur productivity, if ur application server is J2EE 1.3 complaint go for the EJB model (Session + entity beans) and use the paterns found at:

http://java.sun.com/blueprints/patterns/index.html

if not their is a lot of alternative persistance technologies like:
1- hibernate refer to http://www.hibernate.org/
2- Toplink refer to http://otn.oracle.com

Good luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lcoolsingh
ID: 12394694
Im going to be developing a standalone desktop information system, surely JDBC would be appriopiate 4 this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12394720
Yes and u can Adopt JDO too
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12396554
If your datastructures are simple, you can just use plain object serialization or XML to save your persistant data.
0