[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NIS doesn't appear to want to compile

Posted on 2004-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
2 quesitons:

1. is the "make: Warning: Don't know how to make target `/var/yp/source/publickey'" important?

2. The following I pressume is definatly more important as it causes the make to fail

"*** Error code 1
make: Fatal error: Command failed for target `k'
Error running Makefile."

The box is solaris 9 with the latest cluster patch, how do I resolve this?

when running ypinit -m I see the following:

Do you want this procedure to quit on non-fatal errors? [y/n: n]  y
The yp domain directory is /var/yp/nisnet
There will be no further questions. The remainder of the procedure should take
5 to 10 minutes.
Building /var/yp/nisnet/ypservers...
Running /var/yp /Makefile...
updated passwd
updated group
updated hosts
updated ethers
updated networks
updated rpc
updated services
updated protocols
updated netgroup
/var/yp/nisnet/mail.aliases: 12 aliases, longest 10 bytes, 138 bytes total
/usr/lib/netsvc/yp/mkalias /var/yp/nisnet/mail.aliases /var/yp/nisnet/mail.byaddr;
updated aliases
make: Warning: Don't know how to make target `/var/yp/source/publickey'
Current working directory /var/yp
updated netid
/usr/sbin/makedbm /var/yp/source/netmasks /var/yp/nisnet/netmasks.byaddr;
updated netmasks
updated timezone
updated auto.master
updated auto.home
updated ageing
updated auth_attr
updated exec_attr
updated prof_attr
updated user_attr
updated audit_user
make: Warning: Target `all' not remade because of errors
Current working directory /var/yp
*** Error code 1
make: Fatal error: Command failed for target `k'
Error running Makefile.
0
Comment
Question by:matjc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12393862
I haven't done NIS in a LONG time but has anyone modified the NIS makefile recently ?  I don't specifically remember a "k" section of that makefile.

This smells like a typo in that Makefile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matjc
ID: 12393883
This is Sun's MakeFile (lease thats what the copyright says at the top of it, I took this from a recently installed solaris 9 machine so might expect so

"k" looks like this:

k:
       @if [ ! $(NOPUSH) ]; then $(MAKE)  $(MFLAGS) -k all; \
       else $(MAKE) $(MFLAGS) -k all NOPUSH=$(NOPUSH);fi

commenting it out makes it compile fine so I may just leave it that way , but if you can tell me what it is supposed to do?

Its no supprise this doesn compile when MAKE and  MFLAGS are not defined as variables in the file anywhere.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12395334
Well then ... just luv how descriptive that section of the makefile is :)

Like I said ... its been a while ... but that section seems to be related to a NIS master pushing NIS information down to its slave NIS servers during a NIS map make cycle.   Actually, if I remember correctly, its not really a push ... more of a pull considering how NIS works at the replication level.

Have you got NIS servers in the same NIS domain besides the one you are running the make on ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12396626
Did you remember to setup your domain before start setting up your NIS master?

Have a look at the procedures in the following NIS FAQ and try again:
http://www.sunhelp.org/faq/nis.html#nis8

setup example:
http://agamemnon.ucs.ed.ac.uk/faq/Unix/NIS/NIS_MasterServer.html

Full NIS FAQ:
http://www.sunhelp.org/faq/nis.html

PS: I have not use NIS for nearly 5 years now. I prefer NIS+. Solaris 9 or newer will
      stop suport NIS+ (current still support it)
      see: http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/faqs/nisplus.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12396691
I think the fowllowing Sun NIS setup doc is better than the FAQ:

http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/806-1386/6jam5ahmj?a=view
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1200 total points
ID: 12397027
If you are running Solaris 9 X 86, you need to apply 114241-10 patch. (domainname)
for Solaris 9 (Sparc) apply 112960-20 .
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 400 total points
ID: 12404548
Hi,

>k:
>       @if [ ! $(NOPUSH) ]; then $(MAKE)  $(MFLAGS) -k all; \
>       else $(MAKE) $(MFLAGS) -k all NOPUSH=$(NOPUSH);fi

-k is an option for "make" which means when a nonzero error status is returned by a rule,  or
when  make  cannot  find  a rule, abandons work on the current target, but continues  with  other
dependency branches that do not depend on it.

Since k: is the first one in the /var/yp/Makefile (even before all:). So "make" process it first.

By the way, for NIS, make sure that you use /usr/ccs/bin/make. Do "which make" to chekc which binary make you are use.
Besides, you can define $MAKE in /var/yp/Makefile as follow:
MAKE=/usr/ccs/bin/make
and uncomment k: to see it works

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:matjc
ID: 12408704
Whilst it looks like patch 114231-10 helped with stability and commenting out k means I can compile the Makefile I am still seeing the following:

Oct 26 08:54:32 netservices rpc.nisd_resolv[4656]: [ID 601014 daemon.error] nre
s_gethostbyaddr: netservice1.testdomain != 0.0.0.0.

a few of the above and :

Oct 26 08:54:32 netservices rpc.nisd_resolv[4656]: [ID 122627 daemon.error] rec
v failed: Bad file number.
Oct 26 08:54:32 netservices  rpc.nisd_resolv[4656]: [ID 649263 daemon.error] sen
dto failed: Bad file number.

Any clues?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12411255
>Oct 26 08:54:32 netservices rpc.nisd_resolv[4656]: [ID 601014 daemon.error] nre
>s_gethostbyaddr: netservice1.testdomain != 0.0.0.0.
You can reference the following URL and apply the patch 100141-01 if needed.
http://www.bjnet.edu.cn/sun-admin/FAQ/F-comp-sys-sun/Q53-0.html


Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1200 total points
ID: 12417565
Just came back from AusCERT, and found an new email from SunSolve, you need to
apply patch 115166-05 as well.
   please read: http://sunsolve6.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-115166-05-1
you also need to apply: 115678-01 (idsconfig patch)
                                   114342-07  YP components patch

The patch was release yesterday!
0