Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems installing Eclipse with my JDK 1.5 on Windows XP

Posted on 2004-10-24
23
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I have downloaded (from www.eclipse.org), unzipped and run Eclipse but when the application launches I get the following error message which stops the application from starting :

*****************
A Java Runtime Environment (JRE) or Java Development Kit (JDK) must be available in order to run Eclipse. No Java virtual machine was found after searching the following locations :
C:\Program Files\Eclipse\jre\bin\javaw.exe
'javaw.exe' in your current PATH
*****************

My JDK binaries are in the following directory :
C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0\bin

Eclipse is in the following directory :
C:\Program Files\Eclipse

The JDK directory has been added to my PATH environment variable (and when I run javaw or java or javac from the command line the binaries are found).

What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks,

Stephane.

0
Comment
Question by:sgalzin
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
23 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12393075
>>The JDK directory has been added to my PATH environment

It's actually the bin directory that should be added to the path. Make sure there are no other *runtime* bin directories
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12393085
Can you show the output of the following command at the command line?

echo %PATH%
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 12393157
Hi CEHJ,

Thanks for the prompt reply, here is my PATH :

C:\>echo %PATH%
C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;"C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0\bin"

Any clues ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12393183
Looks ok on the face of it (assuming that path is permanent and in the scope of Eclipse). I would be tempted to reboot the machine and restart Eclipse ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 12393200
Just tried rebooting, hasn't helped :-(
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12393278
Are you sure that's the path *as far as Eclipse is concerned*? I notice Eclipse itself isn't in it
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12393283
C:\Program Files\Eclipse\jre\bin\javaw.exe :: is rubbish.
Did you expand eclipse over an older version?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 12393330
Hi sciuriware,

Thanks for joinging in !

This is my first installation ever of Eclipse, and, in fact, it's not really what I call an installation - i've just unzipped the files to C:\Program Files\Eclipse. This is a new directory.

I am also surprised by C:\Program Files\Eclipse\jre\bin\javaw.exe : I hope it doesn't mean that I have to put my jre within Eclipse does it ?

For your information, I've tried changing the path to all of the following, to no avail :

- "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0\bin"
- "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0\bin\javaw.exe"
- "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0\jre\bin"
- "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0\jre\bin\javaw.exe"

On the Eclipse web site, they talk a lot about the jdk 1.4 : is Eclipse by any chance incompatible with the jdk 1.5 ??

Thanks,

Stephane.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12393407
>>is Eclipse by any chance incompatible with the jdk 1.5 ??

I think it might:

http://cgi.cse.unsw.edu.au/~cs3141/index.php?module=articles&func=display&aid=40

but i don't think your current problems are to do with version incompatibility.

One way of checking what's going on is to use RegMon and find out what registry keys Eclipse is trying to read on startup
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12393408
Hi sgalzin,
1) you did it right: unzip to a new directory: notice that the files in there WILL NOT CHANGE.
     so better not put files inthere.
2) your workplace should be in your own area, e.g. D:\myplace\workspace
3) ECLIPSE 3.0 & 3.1 work fine with all of the JAVA 1.4.* and JAVA 1.5.0
4) the problem is: why 'thinks' eclipse that the java.exe is in that crazy spot?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12393418
>>I think it might:

(meaning of course it might support it OK)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 800 total points
ID: 12393427
I just checked: 3.1M2 runs fine on JDK1.5.0 on W2K.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 12393531
Hi,

Here is the content of my .eclipseproduct file :

*************
name=Eclipse Platform
id=org.eclipse.platform
version=3.0.1
*************

In my Eclipse\configuration\config.ini, I've got the following line :

*************
eclipse.buildId=M200409161125
*************

I've checked through my registry for all instances of javaw.exe : there are none.
I've checked through my registry for all instances of eclipse : there are none of significance (I've got a Windows theme called Eclipse and a couple of MRUs). As I've said, I haven't *installed* Eclipse so this isn't a real surprise.

Any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12393614
That's all OK, mine is one week younger.

I'm puzzled by that echo %PATH%

Could you verify the settings:
Start->Settings->Control Panel->System->Advanced->Environment Variables->User -> PATH->EDIT

Check if it's OK there.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 12393622
Hi,

Downloaded version 3.1M2 (thanks to sciuriware's comment) : it works fine ! Could you please just explain what the difference is with version 3.0.1 ? what do they mean by a stream build ?

Points go to sciuriware,

Thanks to all though !

Stephane.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 12393645
oops, didn't refresh.

I haven't got a path variable in my user variables : it's in my system variables.

I'll try putting one there though, just a sec.

Stephane.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 12393669
Hi,

The solution : installing v 3.1M2

Putting a path variable in the user variables doesn't change anything with v3.0.1

And yes, my path in Start->Settings->Control Panel->System->Advanced->Environment Variables->System -> PATH->EDIT is the same as in the echo command.

Thanks again to all (just if someone knows the difference with what they call the stream build I'd apreciate it)

Stephane.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12393760
Stream build can be seen as intermediate alpha release..
In fact you downloaded the wrong release.
On the ECLIPSE site there is:

Releases: ready to use,
Stable builds: new features, may be with minor bugs,
Stream builds: experimental setup's with new features.  // I always avoid them.

3.1M2 is the best: I found several bugs repaired and a few useful features,
you can learn every detail from the files under "New and Noteworthy ".
ECLIPSE is a mighty tool, I've been using it now since 1.5 years after I tried FORTE (=SUN's ONE STUDIO).
Lots of success!
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12393778
Stephane, can you say how this is an 'answer' to the question and why it merited *all* the points?

>>
I just checked: 3.1M2 runs fine on JDK1.5.0 on W2K.

;JOOP!
>>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 12393836
CEHJ,

You are right : it's not exactly a solution since it doesn't solve the problem in installing version 3.0.1. However it is the only answer that pointed me to a working solution, i.e. installing another version. What I was looking for *was* a solution in order to be able to use Eclipse. In that respect, that comment is the one and only which has enabled me to achieve my goal.

I hope that clarifies the way I have chosen to resolve this question : if you don't agree with the way I've done it please post your suggestions I'd be happy to hear them.

Stephane.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12393859
CEHJ, the problem was caused by a wrong download, so the points went right.
Thanks anyway, sgalzin.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12394193
ok ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12397838
Congratulations CEHJ, you passed 1000000 points.
;JOOP!
0