[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates

Posted on 2004-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi everyone,

I keep getting an anoying bubble at the bottom of my screen when i boot up saying `your computer may be at risk. I just want to stop automatic updates but without the bubble. Please help.

Manogolata
0
Comment
Question by:Mangolata
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12393461
Hello Mangolata =)

if its Win2000\XP, then Goto Start>Run>services.msc
and right clcik on Automatic Updates and clcik Properties
set the startup type to Disable and restart
Automatic Updates are disabled now !!
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12393467
I donot have windows xp Sp2 here but going to control panel (i guess) you should access to security center and configure it so that it wont pop again..

right-click  My Computer then
select Properties then look for update tab
where you can turn off the automatic updating
of security updates.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12393502
Mangolata,

Glad you got it fixed
0