[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best practices, setting up no-reply and info@ email address

Posted on 2004-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Group,
Looking for your advise on best practices for setting up the following accounts on a exchange system that meet the following requirements, they would be as follows:

no-reply  (send only, want to restrict so that there is no email incoming to this address)
info (send and receive, I believe we would have to set this up as a user account instead of a contact)

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Blackmoon91
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12394051
RFC2822 3.6.2 Originator fields

The originator fields indicate the mailbox(es) of the source of the message.  The "From:" field specifies the author(s) of the message, that is, the mailbox(es) of the person(s) or system(s) responsible for the writing of the message.  The "Sender:" field specifies the mailbox of the agent responsible for the actual transmission of the message.  For example, if a secretary were to send a message for another person, the mailbox of the secretary would appear in the "Sender:" field and the mailbox of the actual author would appear in the "From:" field.  If the originator of the message can be indicated by a single mailbox and the author and transmitter are identical, the "Sender:" field SHOULD NOT be used.  Otherwise, both fields SHOULD appear.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 225 total points
ID: 12394094
"no-reply" is easy enough.
Setup a distribution group with that email address as the primary address. Ensure that there are no members of the group and any messages will disapear in to a black hole.

For generic "info@" or "sales@" then you have two options.
1. A full mailbox. If it is only receiving email this is a bit of a waste.
2. A mail enabled public folder. Although if you are using any kind of anti-spam application, make sure it can work with mail enabled public folders.

Simon.
0