[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco DHCP, MAC Address,  Username Tracking

Posted on 2004-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How do we get Cisco to see the DHCP, MAC Address, and Username relationships for tracking purposes? Perhaps we can use PDM.
0
Comment
Question by:SilvaJohnA
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12393939
I'm not sure what you are really asking, but assuming you are talking about PIX, the short answer - you can't.
There is no mechanism within the pix to associate a username with any internal system.
There is no mechanism within the pix to know whether an IP address is assigned by DHCP or not, unless the pix itself is the DHCP server - then it keeps a binding record of MAC address to IP address. Else, it only has an arp cache to maintain the MAC address to IP address.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MaxQ
MaxQ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12411895
This isn't really firewall-related, but the Campus Manager module of CiscoWorks can do what you describe with a feature called User Tracking:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps563/products_user_guide_chapter09186a008017b40b.html

For this to work CiscoWorks needs to have access to all of the switches where your users might be plugged in, and to associate usernames with IPs you also have to install a small script on your domain controller (assuming you're using Windows...there are ways to do it in Novell and Unix also).
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12487783
Are you still working on this? Do you need more information?

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13703168
How's it going? Have you found a solution? Do you need more information?
Can you close this question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks for attending to this long-forgotten question.

<-8}
0