Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trying to connect to remote server's d drive with ftp

Posted on 2004-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,
   I am trying to access my clients server using ftp.  I want to access the d: drive but when I connect it goes to c:.  I am a programmer.   I know nothing about setting up these connections.  How do I get access to the d: drive for ftp.  

  Eventually I want to be able to use this connection for Dreamweaver to change files directly on the server.  Not sure how to setup that network connection.  
0
Comment
Question by:JGoyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12393737
How are you connecting to the client server and is there any FTP server set on that server ?

Can you not navigate or change directory to D drive once getting into C drive ?

Check in the client machine which drive is assigned to be part of the FTP server.. May be D drive is not allowed access .
Check in there

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JGoyer
ID: 12394049
I think that you may be correct about access not allowed.  I have put in a request to change that.  I don't know how we can get around the need to access the d drive.  Perhaps just during setup then change to deny access after that.  Is the d drive (where we have all the data) normally blocked from ftp?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12394177
It depends on how the FTP is set on the server.. Do you guys have a FTP server on the server running ?

How do you access that C drive from your machine through command prompt or  Windows GUI ?

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12394294
You're client's server needs to be configured to export the d: drive via FTP.  FTP, by default, if running, always connects you to c:\inetpub\ftproot - you can add virtual directories to other paths, including D:\, but by default, that's the only one.  Your client needs to configure the FTP server to allow you to connect to the d: drive if they haven't already
0