[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling form sizing when borderstyle is set to 2-sizable

Posted on 2004-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello experts

In my VB6 app, which uses a status bar, setting a form to any of the fixed options (0,1,3,4) causes it to cover the Windows tray and tray and status bar. Setting it to one of the sizable options (2,5) allows the Windows tray and status bar to be visible.

The form is always set to open with WindowState = vbNormal, and with MinButton and Maxbutton set to false.

But I don't want the user to be able to size the window.  Is there any way to disable user-controlled sizing while enabling Windows to maintain the view of its tray and status bar, please?

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 12394178
Have you tried setting variables in the Declarations section to hold the forms values,then checking the resize event?

Dim frmHeight As Long
Dim frmLeft As Long
Dim frmWidth As Long


Private Sub Form_Load()
frmHeight = Me.Height
frmLeft = Me.Left
frmWidth = Me.Width
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Resize()
Me.Height = frmHeight
Me.Left = frmLeft
Me.Width = frmWidth
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 12394196
Thanks vinnyd79. I'll try this and report back.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12394210
There is also a good example here using sub-classing:

http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/subclass/minmaxinfo.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12394858
Check the setting for the taskbar: Right Click the Taskbar, select Properties menu, check "Keep the Taskbar on Top of other Windows" (in VP).

Also see:

FIX: Form Covers Windows TaskBar Even If [Taskbar] Set as "Always on Top"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;184343
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 12397552
And have the maxbutton property of the form set to false.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 12400805
Thanks to all for the advice.

Vinnyd79's subclassing solution worked for my app; the Microsoft support solution didn't.

With my form's BorderStyle set to sizable, the min and max buttons set to false, and WindowState set to maximised, I call the subclassing in the form load. The subclassing prevents the user resizing the form by dragging the borders.

Setting the borderstyle to sizable is the only way I found to stop the form covering the Windows taskbar.
0