Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

groupwise webmail question

Posted on 2004-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello I have a client that has groupwise , and uses webmail from home. but whenever she tries to attach a large attachement, the webmail client times out. is there a way to extend the time out period on the webmail client?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
waybadmojo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12394122
By default, GroupWise WebAccess forces users to re-login after 20 minutes of inactivity.  If you would like to change this setting, do the following:

1. Go to the details of the WebAccess object in NWAdmin/ConsoleOne (you didn't mention what VERSION of GW),
2. Select the Access Control tab and Edit the Default Class of Service.  
3. Edit or disable the WebAccess timeout interval as desired.
4. Restart WebAccess Agent and WebServer

NOTE: If you disable Timeout (uncheck the box next to the WebAccess timeout value), you may see the following issues:

1. Each user connection to WebAccess takes approximately 500K of server memory, so if you do not clear old connections, the memory used by GWINTER.NLM will continue to grow by 500K every time a user connects, which can eat up your available server memory.  Because WebAccess will not timeout ANY inactive users, those connections will not be cleared (and the server memory freed up) unless the user manually clicks the "Logout" button in their web browser, or until you restart the WebAccess agent on the server.
 
2. Eventually, you will reach the default maximum number of simultaneous connections and users will see an error on their browser which says "Error: 'The server is busy and unable to process your request.  Please try again later.'"  See Solution NOVL20106 for information on how to change the maximum user settings.

Excerpt from: http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10022625.htm

-Mojo
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12395190
Also note that the functionality of GroupWise Web Access does vary considerably based on version. waybadmojo's instructions assume you have a modern (v6.x) version of GroupWise Web Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12401268
i do not want to shut off teh timeout, but why is this timing out when they try to attach a file?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12401354
You need to clarify. Is it timing out during the process of attaching the file, or is it timing out when she has attached it and is now trying to send it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12401497
OK, since we still don't have any configuration information to go on, let's try this response:

symptom
====================================
Unable to attach files to messages from WebAccess.
After composing a message, choose ATTACH, choose BROWSE, choose the attachment, choose either ADD or OK and the attachment disappears.
WebAccess times out while attaching a file.
 
cause
 ====================================
Conflict between NetScape Enterprise pre- NW 5.1 and NW 5 SP5 and 5.5 EP WebAccess SP1
 
fix
====================================
Apply the lastest support pack for NetWare SP2a for NW  5.1, or sp6a for NW 5.0
Download NW 5.1 NS Enterprise NLMs from support.novell.com found in the file NESN51.EXE.  Apply SP2 for GroupWise Enhancement Pack.
Rename the NOVONYX directory and reinstall the Netscape Enterprise server from the NetWare 5.1 server. Then reinstall WebAccess has fixed the problem.
 
If you could include your configuration information in the request, it would make the chances of us being able to assist you much better.
-Mojo
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12415378
i am sorry they have netware 6.5 sp1 and they have groupwise 6.5 and the time out happens when they are attaching the file
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12415565
There have been two SPs released for GroupWise v6.5. Are either of them on the GroupWise installation?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12416186
NEWS or Apache for the webserver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425766
apche
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12425843
* Make sure that the use has a fully up-to-date and patched version of their web browser. A problem isolated to a single user usually indicates a problem at the workstation.

Solution: Use a newer browser

* Some ISPs (AOL) using dynamic proxy servers and this can cause timeouts when attaching files since they allow switches during a single session.

Solution: disable security on the webaccess server (don't do it)
0