Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD gives errors some of the time.

Posted on 2004-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an ND1300A NEC r/w CD/DVD and sometimes when I try to record on certain DVDs I get a message that there is an invalid parameter. The drive supports both +R and -R. Why would I get such an error when using Roxio 6?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12394327
Hello PawloA =)

Only using Roxio u get this error..... or Nero also gives the same error ??
Have u considered updating the firmware for ur DVD drive ??

u said >> "when I try to record on certain DVDs I get a message"
did these cds work ever on ur system with this drive before ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12397507
The Drive is quite new and the CDs work on the other computer with Roxio version 6
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 400 total points
ID: 12398686
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12403222
>> and the CDs work on the other computer with Roxio version 6

plzz install Roxio on ur system, and check if its also giving the same error ??
May be Nero needs to be updated or a quick uninstall and reinstall :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12404793
Both systems have Roxio version 6 (the computer in question had version 5 but I installed version 6.) Anyway the DVD format and work fine on the other computer but won't format on my own computer, I do not use Nero. The brand of DVD appears cheaper then the normal brand I use but a DVD is a DVD as far as I know????
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12404950
ok plzz try one thing..... run Chkdsk or Scandisk on ur hard drive and then defrag it... also remove all junk files by running Disk Cleanup !!
and plzz post the results... let me make sure if its the problem with the DVDs or with ur hard drive bad clusters :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12408930
I just bought a new 250GB WD drive and will try it as soon as I have my operating system and roxio installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12408947
Did you try Firmware update?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1600 total points
ID: 12411809
>> I just bought a new 250GB WD drive and will try it as soon as I have my operating system and roxio installed.

hmmmmm then the new drive shud work fine,,, coz the invalid parameter can also be happened when ur drive had bad clusters and is fragmented.... so i think that the new drive shud not have both these problmes,,, right ? :)
0