Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow response with XP tasks

Posted on 2004-10-24
46
Medium Priority
?
4,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello!

I have an IBM T30 laptop -

XP Pro SP1 - P4 CPU 1.80 - 256 MB Ram
40 GB Hardrive - 24 GB free
Have Cable/wireless connection to internet through wireless router.

My problem :  It was slow running - so I ran Adaware  - found lots of spyware (168+ objects) - quarantined them and then deleted them.  There were a few registry files in the group.

I rebooted and the desktop icons took a long time to appear.  Finally they did.  Now, when I open "My Computer" or AOL or any other program, they are *very* slow to open.  Finally they do.    When the program does open, everything seems fine.  But it takes a while for the program(s) to open.

I have scanned for viruses using Trend Micro (disabled Norton AV) and found no viruses.  Ran Spybot - found 58 spyware - did not remove anything yet - because when I ran the Adaware - it seemed to really slow down.  

Anybody have an idea of what's happening?  This computer does not have any system disks (they are located up North and the laptop is in Florida!)  Should I undo the quaratined items from adaware?  It will replace any registry files that were deleted.  Would that corrupt my registry?  (I don't get any error messages)  I'm not sure of the next step!

Thanks!  I appreciate any help you can give!!  



0
Comment
Question by:SuperCPlus
  • 15
  • 15
  • 13
  • +2
46 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 100 total points
ID: 12394717
Hi SuperCPlus,

Hmm... Try running Start->Run->sfc /scannow
If there are corrupted files, you'd need your CD, but this can check to see if there are any.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12394724
Hello SuperCPlus =)

Remove then itmes Spybot suggested, and then goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
and untick all applications except Av and firewall softwares, restart and now check ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12394737
Also dont forget to run Disk Cleanup, Chkdsk and Defrag on ur hard drive..... :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12394757
Hi SuperCPlus,
> Ran Spybot - found 58 spyware - did not remove anything yet - because
> when I ran the Adaware - it seemed to really slow down

It is very important to remove those spywares.. Having that many spywares would be really harmful to the system.
First remove them.

Restart the system and then scan for virus and spywares again. Youmay want to scan for virus and spywares both in Normal aswell safe mode.
Restart if you remove them and post back how it goes.


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12394761
Do this
Remove temporary internet files, folders and cookies
Also remove windows Temp files going to

1) Start --> run --> typein:  %systemroot%/temp
2) Start  --> run --> typein: %temp%

This is one of the best pages to look how to optimize Windows xp
You should get good tips here

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12398484
Okaaaay......I have done all the above.  Removed temp files, cookies, internet files....

When I went to remove the Spybot detections, I got error messages - mostly due to Wild Tangent directories....and also a Gain/Gator file:

Unable to locate gtools.dll and CMEIIapi.dll
/windows/wt/webdriver.dll not valid windows image.  Please check this against your installation disk. (Remember, my XP installation disk is up North....)
Wdengine.dll not found
/windows/wt/wtupdates/web/4.1.1/files/legacy/webdriver.dll not valid windows image.
"  "  "                                                           /wt3d.dll
"  "  "                                 /3.3.1.001/legacy/webdriver.dll not valid windows image.
The directory of c:\windows\wt is still there.??

I removed and reinstalled Spybot about 6 times.  Finally it removed all detections.
I also ran both Spybot and Adaware from Safemode.  No detections.

Ran sfc /scannow - no report
Ran Disk Cleanup
Ran Defrag

Still slow in starting up - desktop icons come up late and IE, "My Computer", AOL, etc.  programs take a while to load.

Went to msconfig...unticked everything that did not have to do with IBM Thinkpad (there are a few...) or NAV
Unticked Viewpoint and Regshave.
Same problem

Have you heard of Giant Company...?
http://www.giantcompany.com/antispyware/research/spyware/spyware-WildTangent.aspx
I think I will run the free trial......see if that works.......


0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12398856
I ran the Giant AntiSpyware - nice program!   It found 162 infected files - Comet, Wildtangent and Gain (Adaware and Spybot (eventually) detected and removed) and Bingofun  (that Spybot and Adaware did not detect)

Alas, still slow processing the programs........

Since I have no system disks, I am not sure what else I can do.   Windows XP SP2 wants to download and install - however, I am reluctant to do this.  There are a couple of propietary programs (Skybound and Flight Max - which have been on the system for over a year) that SP2 may affect.  

I also found out that once you update to SP2, the original Win XP cd does not work.  SO you need to order the cd from MS.  (There is no charge for this and they "recommend that you THEN give it to your friends....").

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12399245
If you are free of virus and spywars and still system is slow , possibly something wrong with your profile

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=811151

Try doing the above and see if that would help

SR
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 200 total points
ID: 12400160
or it maybe broken (socks) networking behind windows


try http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12400304
I have WinXP Professional Version 2002 SP1

I clicked on User Accounts - there is no "advanced" tab.  But I created a new User.  I rebooted.

However, when I try to log off and then log on as the new user, the new user doesn't show up.  Actually, the new user is not listed in the c:\documents and settings\ folder either.    Just Administrator, All Users, Default User and Robert.  (My new user is Bob)

'Bob' is listed in the Control Panel/User Accounts list.

Hmmm.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400324
I donot think there is any advanced tab when you click user accounts.. may be we are not talking the same thing..

login in as admin
go to start --> run --> control userpasswords2 and see if you can see the BOB account there
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12400340
"Bob" is listed in the Control Panel/User Accounts along with "Robert" (both are administrators)  ASP.net Machine (limited Account) and Guest (turned off)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12400352
CPlus.... just tell me one thing..... does the same slowness happens in safemode also or not ??
it can be one of ur attached device also.... and sometimes failing RAM does also the same things :-?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400355
follow the same instructions as per here
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1165/

and give the value name as BOB and see if it would come to welcome screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12400387
Safe mode - fine!  No problems.  (Nothing is attached except ethenet.)

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400400
Try this
boot to normal mode
go to start --> run--> msconfig

go to startup tab and disable all applications except anti-virus and firewall
go to services tab and check "hide microsoft services" and then uncheck all services there

restart and check how it goes in normal mode
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12400417
then plzz try one thing..... goto msconfig>Services
and clcik on Disable All,,,, now restart and check if any progress.... if yes or no, go back and enable All of them back
come back and post the results :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12400493
I diabled all services except MS - rebooted - still problem.  How can I check the status of the ram chip?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12400502
Check ur system's memeory with www.memtest86.com
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400518
Testing through software is not a perfect test. Youmay want to open the machine ,swap the rams or use one RAM at a time and check
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12400523
>> I diabled all services except MS

btw CPlus, i asked to Disable All of them,,,, sometimes MS services can be the culprit also.... :)
and one thing more,,,,, safemode doesn't load the drivers for ur video card.... so how abt checking with another card, or try to update or reinstall the drivers for it ?? :)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 200 total points
ID: 12400552
SuperCPlus

try winsockxpfix as I have fixed numerouse problems with it regarding slow pc's (broken networking behind xp is causeing the slowness)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12400717
Ooo, that Memory test is a 5 hour test.....

But I have a hunch that the 256 MB Ram is the culprit....I am going to try a new 512 chip.

I still don't like the fact that I couldn;t create a new user. ....The Microsoft article your referred to #811151 last reviewed 4/28/04 says that Win XP Professional New User Profile.....Click Control Panel, User Accounts, ADVANCED TAB, then click Users, Action, New User, Create.

I did not have those options.

So if I did have a orrupted user profile....then there is a problem...no?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12400742
>> Click Control Panel, User Accounts, ADVANCED TAB, then click Users, Action, New User, Create.

Try going to Start>Control Panel>User Accounts
and on the very first screen u shud see the Create a New Account option
click it and check if u can create the acount now ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400747
You should be able to create a new user through control panel or through  control userpasswords2  trick..

make sure you login as admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12400748
The winsock fix may work....however, I have internet connection (ethernet)  Just the it takes IE so long to open. (Definitely longer than normal.....) and "my computer" and other programs.....I will try another Ram chip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12400800
I did create a new user account
Controll Panel, User Accounts, Create New User, typed "BOB" then next.  Then Bob did not show up anywhere else except in the User Accoutns section.....not in Docs & Settings or Log in screen......

Also, typed userpasswords2 in RUN - it said Windows cannot fine 'userpasswords2"  Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400806
type

control userpasswords2
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400812
Did you check my other link about how to show BOB in the welcome screen if that is the only issue you have

also check the disk space in your C drive .. may be that is preventing you from creating new folders for BOB
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12400863
or as u are using XP Pro.... on ur welcome screen hit Ctrl+Alt+Del twice
u will get a classic logon dialog box(as in win2000), type Bob in the username and leave the password field blank
hit enter and check if u can login with it now ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12400904
oops, didn't type that right.....

Yep.  Bob is there He's in a "group"

Administrator - Group "Administrators"
ASPNET - Group "Users"
Bob - Group "Users,Administrators"
Guest - Group "Guests"
Robert - "Administrators" (this is the original account that "may" be corrupted")

But I still can't log off of Robert and log in Bob.
And Bob doesn't show under Docs & Settings.


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12400912
>> But I still can't log off of Robert and log in Bob.

not from the classic logon even :-?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400926
What happens if you restart the system and then use classic view as shehary said..

looks like ur issue is you cannot even log off one of ur accounts ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12400985
Ahh.  I deleted Bob and created him again.   And then logged off Robert and now I am logging in as Bob.

Still slow - slower it seems.  

...(I have an appointment in 15 mins.  -30 mins away - Will be back later!)

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12401007
Super, take out ur ethernet card.... start ur system and check now.... if slowness goes away then Ian winsock idea can do the trick for u i think :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12417726
Ok - back to the drawing board....I installed 256 MB Ram more to make 512 total.

Still slow opening My Computer, IE, programs, etc.   It really seems like a "processor"...problem??  

Logged off as Robert, logged on as Bob - same problems.  But eventually it comes on.

I don't know how to take out the ethernet card from a laptop.  I do get ethernet connection and I also get wireless connection - no problems.

One thing I did find out....this laptop had installed an HP 2500 Series All in One while in NY.  It "overwrote" the HP Officejet 6110xi when it did, so when the laptop came back to FL it didn't have the 6110xi installed, and HP software for the 6110xi said the 2500 Series is a "new version software" and wouldn't install.  So I contacted HP and went through another kind of installation for the 6110.  I plugged in the 6110, Found New Hardware, it wanted to search for a driver - I clicked Browse - slow response, but finally opened a dialog box to search - another slow response trying to 'Look In' a different folder - but finally could.  The 6110 seemed to finally install fine.  However, at the end, the scanner portion does not work...."Error communicating with the scanning device. Please make sure the scanning device is connected properly and try again".

Now the difference in the 2 Users -
Robert (the original) - I opened HP Director, Clicked on Scan Picture - got an immediate "Error communicating with the scanning device...."
Bob (new user/administrator) - I opened HP Director - Clicked on Scan Picture - The scanning program tried to start - then got an "Error communicating with the scanning device...."  This is probably that I do not have the printer at this moment attached....

So it could very well be the Original User is corrupted?  I can't  hook up the printer until tomorrow...

Just an observation in the last 24 hours.....

(I really appreciate you all for looking at this issue!  I would really like to find out the problem!!)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12417856
Try checking this
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

and clean out all the printer drivers and then install the printer you have to see if that helps..

Post back how it goes

SR
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 900 total points
ID: 12418244
now im damn sure that a microsoft service is creating this problem,,,,, most probably print spooler or WIA !!

can u try this plzz.... when in msconfig>Servies, untick Windows Image Acquisition (WIA) service
restart and check if same problem ??

if Yes then back in msconfig>Services and untick Print Spooler also
restart to check for the problem now ??

just post back the results of these two tests so that we can guess which one is the culprit :-?
(these both services dont run in safemode, and can be the reason that system works fine there)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12420977
EXCELLENT!!!!!

I disabled WIA - (not print spooler yet) and VOILA! No problem!

Now what do I do?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12422730
excellent.... now keep it disabled.... this service is not needed in normal and daily use :)
Go and Partyyyyyyy !!! ;-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12422769
It makes me wonder if you did the service unchecking after seeing our previous comments

Comment from sunray_2003
Date: 10/25/2004 10:18AM EDT
 Your Comment  


Try this
boot to normal mode
go to start --> run--> msconfig

go to startup tab and disable all applications except anti-virus and firewall
go to services tab and check "hide microsoft services" and then uncheck all services there

restart and check how it goes in normal mode
 
Comment from SheharyaarSaahil
Date: 10/25/2004 10:20AM EDT
 Comment  


then plzz try one thing..... goto msconfig>Services
and clcik on Disable All,,,, now restart and check if any progress.... if yes or no, go back and enable All of them back
come back and post the results :)
 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12422798
>> go to services tab and check "hide microsoft services" and then uncheck all services there
hmmmmmmm this must not have Disabled WIA service,,,, coz it falls in Microsoft Services and we have already ticked Hide Microsoft Services :)

and i think Super never tried Disabling ALL the services as i suggested 8-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12428323
You both are right - !.  I did not untick ALL the services.....mea culpa.  Shoulda. (But it wasn't that longgg ago, was it? ;)

Before I close this out...the WIA services will not be needed - even though he has an ALL-In-One scanner?  

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12428335
dont worry,,,, i have a scanner and camera also.... and my WIA service is disabled, still they both work fine :)
go on..... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 12428498
Many thanks for your expert help!:))


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12428542
u are always welcome :)
Cheers ^_^
0