[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

K3B only writes to CDR under root

Posted on 2004-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am attempting to use K3B, which when logged in as root is a teriffic little program.  However, when I log in as an ordinary user I not longer have the ability to write to CDR.  The "Write CDs:" option says no, but under root it says yes.  
0
Comment
Question by:aaeandcee
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 12395093
would you check the /etc/fstab file for your cdwriter device to be enabled for read and write for users?

in the options column enable the device for read+write like "rw" and add users, and also u can enable only for your user by adding the userid of your user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaeandcee
ID: 12395187
This is the line that I have in FSTAB that refers to my burner:

/dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom              udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0

How should this line be modified?

What is confusing to me is that I have the ability to write to DVD-R and CD/RWs.

0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12395224
What Kernel?  This may give some insight:
http://kerneltrap.org/node/view/3644
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12395323
You need to run k3b-setup to add users. K3b manages its own users - only root is allowed burn by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaeandcee
ID: 12395427
How do I run k3b-setup?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12398226
Open a terminal and type in k3bsetup. Press enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaeandcee
ID: 12398747
Actually it ended up being the kernel version.  I was running 2.6.8.1, which broke K3B.  When I upgraded to 2.6.9 my ability to write to CDR was restored.  Thank you for your assistance.
0