Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best methodology (software etc...) for backing up my C: drive to an external drive?

Posted on 2004-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
- Windows XP SP2
- EHDD: 40GB USB 2.0

I want to back everything up to my EHDD, and need some guidance what is the best software. I tried Ghost 9.0 by Symantec but it was too slow, and had too many bugs in it. Any other suggestions?

Panos
0
Comment
Question by:enzymemedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12395353
Did you check Symantec for updates?  What all are you updating, or are you imaging an entire Hard drive?  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12395356
Hello enzymemedia =)

Check out some of them here >> http://www.pcworld.com/reviews/article/0,aid,117255,00.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
foxbat77 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12395361
Hi enzymemedia,
Try "Symantec LiveState Recovery Desktop 3.0" (formerly V2i Protector Desktop), By Symantec/PowerQuest.  It can Image the Drive while you work in Windows and create incremental backups.  They have a demo Available.

http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=25

Cheers!
0