[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

.dwg  file

Posted on 2004-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This file is Unknown and I need to open. ---->>> Lakewood scan.dwg   How can I open it ?
0
Comment
Question by:sycale
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12395495
This is an autocad drawing.  See:
http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=DWG

You need a program that can open Autocad files.  Photoshop and Visio MIGHT.  Otherwise, check this link out, the software MIGHT be able to view it (it was referenced at the filext.com entry)
http://www.xnview.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxbat77
ID: 12395504
Sounds like a CAD file.  ProgeSOFT has a free viewer at

http://www.progesoft.com/compra/index.asp?left=viewer&lang=eng
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12395507
Hello sycale =)

Get the Free AutoCAD Viewer from here >> http://www.infograph.com/products/dwgviewer/
and check if u can view it or not ?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sycale
ID: 12395631
nop, still doesn't show
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12395644
what are the properties of this file when u right click it and check ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sycale
ID: 12395748
Type of file:  DWG File
Open with: Unknown application
Size: 5.96 MB
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nevahj earned 200 total points
ID: 12847588

Voloview Express it is the viewer Autodesk put out to view AutoCad files. They have since replaced it with a viewer called "Express Viewer". The idea is the AutoCad user saves the file in "DWF" format -- smaller more like PDF. But, we can't get our people to go through the extra step in saving a dwf much less others. Therfore, we still use Volo View Express because it just works better. AutoCad sells Volo View (not Express) for about 80.00 -- they do not distribute the Express version anymore.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?id=4355269&siteID=123112
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=837403

Google Volo View Express - you can still download it.

HTH,
nevahj


0