Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plural of Linux?

Posted on 2004-10-24
12
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Suggestions please
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBirch2dotCom
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12395502
There is only one Linux, so there is no need for a plural.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12395513
nope I dont agree, he he, there are more than one linux -  red hat, knoppix ect .'. linux must have a plural - be inventive :)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 12395515
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12395849
These are Linux distributions, so the plural for those is "Linux distributions", but again, there is just one Linux. If you now try to claim that there are different versions of Linux (e.g. kernel version 2.4, 2.6, ...), these are "Linux versions", different versions of the same Linux. No need to use a plural for Linux.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 12397381
khkremer is totally correct.
No need to argue about what he says =)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12397663
it is linuces

Manish
Baroda
India
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12398114
Alas this was supposed to be a "fun" thread ;-p)

'Linii'
'Linuxen'
LINUXIT
LINUKS
linuces

now say them all in a row three times fast :)
any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12398793
There never is a need to argue about what I say :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmartha earned 80 total points
ID: 12401958
you can say "linuxs" :D or "linuxses", "linuxes", "linuxszZZss" (of course, case sensitive), if you don't like those one-word-plural-words you surely can (and MUST!) say "several linux" lol JK

(BTW,  I agree with khkremer :P)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JackNaif
JackNaif earned 80 total points
ID: 12422828
criterion -> criteria
spermatozoon -> spermatozoa
linux -> linuxa ???


Or perhaps, as one of these is worth many of other OS's, Linux is a plural in itself, like "thanx", and in singular would be Linuk. Or Linal like french vitral -> vitraux.

Perhaps such an explanation would also satisfy khkremer...



Cheers:

Jack
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:meidanze
meidanze earned 80 total points
ID: 12423461
How about simply Linuxy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12423810
thanks for a bit of fun :)
0